Home / BlackRock and iShares / BLACKROCK FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT INC
BLACKROCK FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT INC
institutional manager voting report, part of BlackRock and iShares
- Vote records reported
- 46,042year to 30 June 2024
- Against management
- 9.5%4,524 of 47,695 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 90.4%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2024, BLACKROCK FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT INC listed 46,042 vote records. Votes against management made up 9.5% of those marked either way (4,524 of 47,695); the median institutional manager stood at 7.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 3.8%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 90.4% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.2%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (9.5% of 47,695).
It reported 2.07 billion shares out on loan at record dates, 10.66% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,487 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2024 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 9.5% | 7.4% | 10.2% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 90.4% | 91.2% | 84.6% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 33.3% | 37.0% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 10.66% | 0.00% | 0.08% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 46,042 vote records in this filing, 46,254 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 47,719 | 37,338 | 3,941 | 9.5% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 46,042 | 9.5% | 90.4% | not reported |
Only one season is on file for this entry so far. The structured Form N-PX began with the year to 30 June 2024.
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, BLACKROCK FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT INC voted against management on 196 of the 3,126 it marked either way (6.3%) in the year to 30 June 2024. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- 3M Company 14 May 2024
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 12 Dec 2023
- Delta Air Lines, Inc. 20 Jun 2024
- Ross Stores, Inc. 22 May 2024
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 20 Jun 2024
- Workday, Inc. 18 Jun 2024
- TransDigm Group Incorporated 7 Mar 2024
- Pinterest, Inc. 23 May 2024
- Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. 10 Jun 2024
- Axon Enterprise, Inc. 10 May 2024
- Zebra Technologies Corporation 9 May 2024
- Fair Isaac Corporation 14 Feb 2024
- Watsco, Inc. 3 Jun 2024
- Zoom Communications, Inc. 13 Jun 2024
- Paycom Software, Inc. 29 Apr 2024
- Bio-Techne Corporation 26 Oct 2023
- Cloudflare, Inc. 4 Jun 2024
- Zscaler, Inc. 5 Jan 2024
- Roku, Inc. 6 Jun 2024
- Pure Storage, Inc. 12 Jun 2024
- Life Storage, Inc. 18 Jul 2023
- Shockwave Medical, Inc. 29 May 2024
- Harley-Davidson, Inc. 16 May 2024
- Black Knight, Inc. 12 Jul 2023
- Antero Resources Corporation 5 Jun 2024
- Newell Brands Inc. 9 May 2024
- Option Care Health, Inc. 15 May 2024
- CRISPR THERAPEUTICS AG 30 May 2024
- Medical Properties Trust, Inc. 30 May 2024
- Lyft, Inc. 13 Jun 2024
- Equitrans Midstream Corporation 23 Apr 2024
- Antero Midstream Corporation 5 Jun 2024
- New Relic, Inc. 16 Aug 2023
- 10X Genomics, Inc. 11 Jun 2024
- Synaptics Incorporated 24 Oct 2023
- RBC Bearings Incorporated 7 Sep 2023
- Coty Inc. 2 Nov 2023
- Warrior Met Coal, Inc. 25 Apr 2024
- ImmunoGen, Inc. 31 Jan 2024
- Verra Mobility Corporation 21 May 2024
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
BLACKROCK FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT INC reported 2.07 billion shares on loan at record dates against 17.31 billion shares voted: 10.66% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2024 accession 0001021408-24-004621
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did BLACKROCK FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT INC vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2024 BLACKROCK FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT INC reported 41,287 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 37,338 were for (90.4%), 3,941 against and 8 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 196 of the 3,126 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does BLACKROCK FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT INC vote against management?
9.5% of the time in the year to 30 June 2024: 4,524 of the 47,695 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by BLACKROCK FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT INC (filer no. 1086363), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.