Home / Categories / SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES
The advisory votes required by section 14A of the Securities Exchange Act: approval of executive pay, how often that vote is held, and pay tied to a merger or sale.
- Votes in this category
- 3,124,209
- Against management
- 13.5%
- Support, issuer items
- 86.0%
- Support, security-holder proposals
- 62.1%
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
How the form defines it
Form N-PX requires every reported vote to carry one or more of fourteen fixed categories. This one is printed on the form as SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES. The form gives the name and leaves the judgement to the filer; the description under the heading above is this site's plain-language gloss, not SEC wording.
In the year to 30 June 2026, filers placed 3,124,209 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES: 3,121,850 on items put forward by the issuer and 2,359 on proposals from security holders. 13.5% of the votes marked for or against management went against management.
Proposals from security holders in this category drew 62.1% votes for among the reporting filers; items from the issuer drew 86.0%.
By season
| Season | Votes | From security holders | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 2,938,363 | 1,811 | 13.9% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 2,865,354 | 1,580 | 15.2% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 3,124,209 | 2,359 | 13.5% |
Families compared
Season: year to 30 June 2026. Families with at least 20 votes in the category. The order is by number of votes, not by any judgement of the voting.
| Family | Votes | Against management | Support, security-holder proposals | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock and iShares | 222,638 | 11.6% | 87.0% | |
| Vanguard | 148,451 | 7.4% | 58.3% | |
| Fidelity | 79,529 | 5.9% | not reported | |
| Dimensional | 74,799 | 26.5% | not reported | |
| State Street and SPDR | 52,483 | 22.2% | not reported | |
| Invesco | 43,859 | 17.5% | not reported | |
| ProShares and ProFunds | 34,593 | 11.5% | not reported | |
| Charles Schwab | 30,602 | 9.0% | not reported | |
| Equitable | 28,960 | 9.9% | 85.7% | |
| Franklin Templeton | 27,586 | 9.4% | not reported | |
| J.P. Morgan | 26,927 | 10.6% | 100.0% | |
| Northern Trust and FlexShares | 26,534 | 14.5% | 100.0% | |
| John Hancock and Manulife | 25,425 | 14.4% | 100.0% | |
| Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and Calvert | 24,681 | 38.7% | not reported | |
| T. Rowe Price | 23,757 | 10.1% | not reported | |
| Nuveen and TIAA | 22,936 | 12.6% | not reported | |
| SEI | 22,665 | 17.5% | not reported | |
| BNY Mellon | 22,561 | 20.4% | not reported | |
| American Century | 20,488 | 25.5% | not reported | |
| Goldman Sachs | 20,340 | 7.1% | not reported | |
| PGIM and Prudential | 19,762 | 17.7% | not reported | |
| Russell Investments | 19,450 | 13.2% | not reported | |
| Jackson National funds | 18,214 | 16.4% | 93.1% | |
| Thrivent | 17,956 | 7.4% | not reported | |
| First Trust | 17,868 | 12.3% | not reported | |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 17,021 | 12.4% | not reported | |
| Voya | 16,723 | 8.6% | not reported | |
| Guggenheim and Rydex | 16,561 | 12.7% | not reported | |
| Victory Capital | 14,414 | 10.8% | not reported | |
| Principal | 12,810 | 9.7% | not reported | |
| Lincoln Financial | 12,684 | 13.6% | not reported | |
| Nationwide | 12,170 | 10.3% | 100.0% | |
| Global X | 10,215 | 15.5% | not reported | |
| Federated Hermes | 9,885 | 7.5% | not reported | |
| Pacific Life funds | 9,656 | 6.9% | not reported | |
| WisdomTree | 8,506 | 17.3% | not reported | |
| MFS | 7,980 | 5.9% | not reported | |
| MassMutual | 7,645 | 7.8% | not reported | |
| Brighthouse Funds | 7,183 | 1.5% | 100.0% | |
| DWS | 6,946 | 14.2% | not reported | |
| AllianceBernstein | 6,401 | 12.2% | not reported | |
| Capital Group and American Funds | 6,325 | 14.7% | not reported | |
| Virtus | 5,699 | 9.6% | not reported | |
| PIMCO | 5,515 | 13.7% | not reported | |
| Allspring | 5,512 | 10.1% | not reported | |
| Janus Henderson | 5,389 | 11.4% | not reported | |
| Natixis and Loomis Sayles | 5,336 | 14.5% | 75.0% | |
| Neuberger Berman | 4,552 | 14.7% | not reported | |
| Transamerica | 4,182 | 9.9% | 100.0% | |
| Harbor Funds | 3,599 | 8.1% | 80.0% | |
| Hartford Funds | 3,440 | 16.6% | not reported | |
| Macquarie and Delaware Funds | 3,070 | 8.7% | not reported | |
| Baird | 2,801 | 9.5% | not reported | |
| VanEck | 1,957 | 16.3% | not reported | |
| Lord Abbett | 1,756 | 5.4% | not reported | |
| American Beacon | 1,643 | 8.1% | not reported | |
| Cohen & Steers | 729 | 11.5% | not reported | |
| Harris Associates and Oakmark | 530 | 4.9% | not reported | |
| Dodge & Cox | 435 | 3.2% | not reported | |
| Artisan Partners | 414 | 11.4% | not reported |
Items where the most reporting filers voted against management
Season: year to 30 June 2026; items with 50 or more filers marking a position, 3,513 in all. A high share here says how Form N-PX filers voted. It is not the meeting result and says nothing about holders that do not file the form.
| Company | Meeting | Item | Filers | Against management |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. | 22 May 2026 | Management items in this category | 104 | 97.1% |
| Pulse Biosciences, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | Management items in this category | 167 | 95.8% |
| Tecnoglass Inc. | 19 Dec 2025 | Management items in this category | 141 | 95.0% |
| Abacus Global Management, Inc. | 3 Jun 2026 | Management items in this category | 169 | 94.7% |
| Atlantic International Corp. | 7 Nov 2025 | Management items in this category | 56 | 94.6% |
| Emerald Holding, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Management items in this category | 110 | 94.5% |
| American Integrity Insurance Group, Inc. | 11 Jun 2026 | Management items in this category | 162 | 94.4% |
| Sanara MedTech Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Management items in this category | 117 | 94.0% |
| Eve Holding, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Management items in this category | 162 | 93.8% |
| TriSalus Life Sciences, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Management items in this category | 111 | 93.7% |
| GigaCloud Technology Inc | 11 Jul 2025 | Management items in this category | 225 | 93.3% |
| MarketWise, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Management items in this category | 103 | 93.2% |
| Miami International Holdings, Inc. | 16 Jun 2026 | Management items in this category | 280 | 92.9% |
| Actinium Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 26 Nov 2025 | Management items in this category | 51 | 92.2% |
| Sky Harbour Group Corporation | 18 Jun 2026 | Management items in this category | 121 | 91.7% |
| Crexendo, Inc. | 2 Dec 2025 | Management items in this category | 120 | 91.7% |
| Parke Bancorp, Inc. | 21 Apr 2026 | Management items in this category | 176 | 91.5% |
| Galectin Therapeutics Inc. | 3 Dec 2025 | Management items in this category | 68 | 91.2% |
| The Buckle, Inc. | 1 Jun 2026 | Management items in this category | 410 | 91.0% |
| Preferred Bank | 19 May 2026 | Management items in this category | 330 | 90.9% |
| Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. | 18 Jun 2026 | Management items in this category | 245 | 90.6% |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Management items in this category | 241 | 90.0% |
| ReposiTrak, Inc. | 19 Nov 2025 | Management items in this category | 136 | 89.7% |
| Phibro Animal Health Corporation | 4 Nov 2025 | Management items in this category | 355 | 89.6% |
| Simulations Plus, Inc. | 12 Feb 2026 | Management items in this category | 253 | 89.3% |
Questions
What does the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES cover?
Form N-PX lists SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES as one of its fixed vote categories and leaves it to each filer to decide which votes belong in it. In practice: The advisory votes required by section 14A of the Securities Exchange Act: approval of executive pay, how often that vote is held, and pay tied to a merger or sale.
Why can the same proposal appear in different categories?
Each filer picks the category or categories for every vote it reports, and filers do not always agree. A vote can also carry more than one category, in which case it is counted in each.
Is this the result of any meeting?
No. The figures count how Form N-PX filers voted the shares they held. They do not show the outcome of a meeting.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings; category chosen by each filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.