Home / Filers / HARDING LOEVNER LP
HARDING LOEVNER LP
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 239year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 12.4%23 of 185 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 87.6%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, HARDING LOEVNER LP reported 239 vote records on Form N-PX. 23 of the 185 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 12.4%, 6.1 percentage points above the median institutional manager (6.4%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 5.2%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 87.6% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (12.4% of 185).
It reported 2.5 million shares out on loan at record dates, 1.90% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 12.4% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 87.6% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 1.90% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 239 vote records in this filing, 55 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 191 | 164 | 22 | 12.4% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 258 | 14.1% | 84.9% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 239 | 7.5% | 91.7% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 239 | 12.4% | 87.6% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, HARDING LOEVNER LP voted against management on 15 of the 149 it marked either way (10.1%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 53 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Equifax Inc. 7 May 2026
- nVent Electric plc 15 May 2026
- Cognex Corporation 29 Apr 2026
- EQUINOR ASA 12 May 2026
- Dassault Systemes SE 20 May 2026
- Nemetschek SE 21 May 2026
- Alfa Laval AB 22 Apr 2026
- Rational AG 29 Apr 2026
- GALAPAGOS N V 28 Apr 2026
- Reply SpA 23 Apr 2026
- Carl Zeiss Meditec AG 26 Mar 2026
- DiaSorin SpA 29 Apr 2026
- Safaricom Plc 25 Jul 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 1 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, HARDING LOEVNER LP voted for 1 (100.0%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
Shares on loan
HARDING LOEVNER LP reported 2.5 million shares on loan at record dates against 131.2 million shares voted: 1.90% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 11 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-000614
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did HARDING LOEVNER LP vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 HARDING LOEVNER LP reported 186 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 163 were for (87.6%), 22 against and 1 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 15 of the 149 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 53 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does HARDING LOEVNER LP vote against management?
12.4% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 23 of the 185 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by HARDING LOEVNER LP (filer no. 928196), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.