Home / Filers / SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP
SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP
institutional manager combination report, institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 519year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 32.9%226 of 686 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 65.8%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP listed 519 vote records. Votes against management made up 32.9% of those marked either way (226 of 686); the median institutional manager stood at 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 10.8%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 65.8% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (32.9% of 686).
It reported 7.1 million shares out on loan at record dates, 5.21% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 32.9% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 65.8% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 5.21% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 690 | 437 | 227 | 32.9% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2025 | 281 | 28.5% | 69.0% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 519 | 32.9% | 65.8% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP voted against management on 52 of the 482 it marked either way (10.8%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 2 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 14 May 2025
- CVS Health Corporation 15 May 2025
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 2 Jun 2025
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- Otis Worldwide Corporation 15 May 2025
- Occidental Petroleum Corporation 1 May 2026
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 19 Aug 2025
- Huntington Bancshares Incorporated 16 Apr 2025
- Citizens Financial Group, Inc. 24 Apr 2025
- Arch Capital Group Ltd. 7 May 2025
- Conagra Brands, Inc. 18 Sep 2024
- Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 11 Jun 2025
- Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- ORGANON & CO. 10 Jun 2025
- Coherent Corp. 14 Nov 2024
- Ralph Lauren Corporation 1 Aug 2024
- Exelixis, Inc. 26 May 2026
- Eastman Chemical Company 7 May 2026
- Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. 5 May 2026
- Mueller Industries, Inc. 8 May 2025
- BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. 2 Jun 2026
- Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. 14 May 2026
- Stride, Inc. 4 Dec 2025
- Churchill Downs Incorporated 21 Apr 2026
- Science Applications International Corporation 4 Jun 2025
- KB Home 17 Apr 2025
- KB Home 23 Apr 2026
- OSI Systems, Inc. 12 Dec 2024
- Sphere Entertainment Co. 9 Dec 2024
- Sphere Entertainment Co. 4 Jun 2025
- IPG Photonics Corporation 12 May 2026
- Sonos, Inc. 11 Mar 2025
- Sonos, Inc. 5 Mar 2026
- Newmark Group, Inc. 17 Oct 2024
- Newmark Group, Inc. 30 Dec 2025
- Provident Financial Services, Inc. 24 Apr 2025
- BlackLine, Inc. 8 May 2025
- AMN Healthcare Services, Inc. 2 May 2025
- AMN Healthcare Services, Inc. 1 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP reported 7.1 million shares on loan at record dates against 129.7 million shares voted: 5.21% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 12 Aug 2025 accession 0001085936-25-000026
- N-PX filed 20 Aug 2026 accession 0001398344-26-015064
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP reported 664 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 437 were for (65.8%), 227 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 52 of the 482 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 2 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP vote against management?
32.9% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 226 of the 686 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP (filer no. 1085936), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.