Home / Filers / Mawer Investment Management Ltd.
Mawer Investment Management Ltd.
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 134year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 31.3%42 of 134 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 66.4%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
Mawer Investment Management Ltd. reported 134 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 31.3% of its votes as cast against management (42 of 134), 25.0 percentage points above the median institutional manager, which was 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 38.0%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 66.4% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (31.3% of 134).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 31.3% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 66.4% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 134 | 79 | 39 | 31.3% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 118 | 33.6% | 60.2% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 103 | 24.5% | 74.7% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 134 | 31.3% | 66.4% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Mawer Investment Management Ltd. voted against management on 40 of the 119 it marked either way (33.6%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Visa Inc. 27 Jan 2026
- AbbVie Inc. 8 May 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- Abbott Laboratories 24 Apr 2026
- Verizon Communications Inc. 21 May 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Texas Instruments Incorporated 16 Apr 2026
- ACCENTURE PLC 28 Jan 2026
- Booking Holdings Inc. 2 Jun 2026
- THE SOUTHERN COMPANY 13 May 2026
- The Sherwin-Williams Company 22 Apr 2026
- Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Northrop Grumman Corporation 20 May 2026
- Elevance Health, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. 12 May 2026
- Airbnb, Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- Diamondback Energy, Inc. 20 May 2026
- ResMed Inc. 19 Nov 2025
- Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- CDW Corporation 21 May 2026
- Corpay, Inc. 7 May 2026
- RB Global, Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- CACI International Inc 16 Oct 2025
- The Ensign Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Lyft, Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- Pegasystems Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Valvoline Inc. 28 Jan 2026
- SharkNinja, Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. 21 Apr 2026
- WillScot Holdings Corporation 5 Jun 2026
- Medline Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- OPENLANE, Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Pathward Financial, Inc. 24 Feb 2026
- Insperity, Inc. 18 May 2026
- Legence Corp. 11 Jun 2026
- Miami International Holdings, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Burford Capital Ltd. 13 May 2026
- BK Technologies Corporation 18 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
Mawer Investment Management Ltd. reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 21 Aug 2026 accession 0000945621-26-001089
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Mawer Investment Management Ltd. vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Mawer Investment Management Ltd. reported 119 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 79 were for (66.4%), 39 against and 1 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 40 of the 119 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Mawer Investment Management Ltd. vote against management?
31.3% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 42 of the 134 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Mawer Investment Management Ltd. (filer no. 1538449), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.