Home / Filers / Yakira Capital Management, Inc.
Yakira Capital Management, Inc.
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 89year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 87.7%64 of 73 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 8.5%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, Yakira Capital Management, Inc. listed 89 vote records. Votes against management made up 87.7% of those marked either way (64 of 73); the median institutional manager stood at 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 97.6%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 8.5% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (87.7% of 73).
It reported 8,400 shares out on loan at record dates, 0.12% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 87.7% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 8.5% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.12% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 89 vote records in this filing, 16 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 73 | 6 | 2 | 87.7% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 83 | 45.2% | 54.1% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 85 | 90.7% | 8.2% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 89 | 87.7% | 8.5% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Yakira Capital Management, Inc. voted against management on 39 of the 44 it marked either way (88.6%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 7 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- Kenvue Inc. 29 Jan 2026
- Kenvue Inc. 21 May 2026
- Exact Sciences Corporation 20 Feb 2026
- Brighthouse Financial, Inc. 12 Feb 2026
- Brighthouse Financial, Inc. 2 Jun 2026
- Chart Industries, Inc. 6 Oct 2025
- MasterBrand, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Sealed Air Corporation 25 Feb 2026
- TEGNA Inc. 18 Nov 2025
- CommScope Holding Company, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Hanesbrands Inc. 25 Nov 2025
- Steelcase Inc. 5 Dec 2025
- Capri Holdings Limited 7 Aug 2025
- CSG Systems International, Inc. 30 Jan 2026
- Valaris Limited 10 Jun 2026
- Elme Communities 30 Oct 2025
- Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. 6 May 2026
- Lionsgate Studios Corp. 17 Mar 2026
- Apartment Investment and Management Company 10 Jun 2026
- Cross Country Healthcare, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- Cross Country Healthcare, Inc. 8 May 2026
- Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc 12 Jan 2026
- Cantaloupe, Inc. 19 Nov 2025
- AvidXchange Holdings, Inc. 16 Sep 2025
- International Money Express, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. 12 May 2026
- Eastman Kodak Company 20 May 2026
- First Foundation Inc. 27 Feb 2026
- Lands' End, Inc. 7 May 2026
- DMC Global Inc. 13 May 2026
- NexPoint Diversified Real Estate Trust 2 Jun 2026
- CoreCard Corporation 28 Oct 2025
- LENSAR, Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Rithm Property Trust Inc. 2 Jun 2026
- Seritage Growth Properties 9 Jun 2026
- MagnaChip Semiconductor Corporation 11 Jun 2026
- iCAD, Inc. 14 Jul 2025
- SCYNEXIS, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
Yakira Capital Management, Inc. reported 8,400 shares on loan at record dates against 6.7 million shares voted: 0.12% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 14 Jul 2026 accession 0001438934-26-000052
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Yakira Capital Management, Inc. vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Yakira Capital Management, Inc. reported 71 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 6 were for (8.5%), 2 against and 63 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 39 of the 44 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 7 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Yakira Capital Management, Inc. vote against management?
87.7% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 64 of the 73 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Yakira Capital Management, Inc. (filer no. 1584639), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.