Home / Filers / COOKE & BIELER LP
COOKE & BIELER LP
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 133year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 10.5%14 of 133 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 90.6%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, COOKE & BIELER LP listed 133 vote records. Votes against management made up 10.5% of those marked either way (14 of 133); the median institutional manager stood at 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 7.9%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 90.6% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (10.5% of 133).
It reported 4.3 million shares out on loan at record dates, 3.80% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 10.5% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 90.6% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 3.80% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 133 | 115 | 12 | 10.5% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 134 | 9.2% | 89.7% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 117 | 9.9% | 90.5% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 133 | 10.5% | 90.6% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, COOKE & BIELER LP voted against management on 10 of the 125 it marked either way (8.0%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Fiserv, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Occidental Petroleum Corporation 1 May 2026
- Crown Castle Inc. 20 May 2026
- Baxter International Inc. 5 May 2026
- The Timken Company 8 May 2026
- F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 24 Jun 2026
- Tecnoglass Inc. 19 Dec 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
COOKE & BIELER LP reported 4.3 million shares on loan at record dates against 108.5 million shares voted: 3.80% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 24 Aug 2026 accession 0000024386-26-000007
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did COOKE & BIELER LP vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 COOKE & BIELER LP reported 127 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 115 were for (90.6%), 12 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 10 of the 125 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does COOKE & BIELER LP vote against management?
10.5% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 14 of the 133 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by COOKE & BIELER LP (filer no. 24386), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.