Home / Filers / BAILLIE GIFFORD OVERSEAS LTD
BAILLIE GIFFORD OVERSEAS LTD
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 346year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 13.0%47 of 362 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 86.9%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, BAILLIE GIFFORD OVERSEAS LTD listed 346 vote records. Votes against management made up 13.0% of those marked either way (47 of 362); the median institutional manager stood at 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 4.0%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 86.9% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (13.0% of 362).
It reported 43.8 million shares out on loan at record dates, 5.29% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 13.0% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 86.9% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 5.29% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 366 | 304 | 44 | 13.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 988 | 22.9% | 76.5% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 402 | 18.5% | 81.2% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 346 | 13.0% | 86.9% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, BAILLIE GIFFORD OVERSEAS LTD voted against management on 18 of the 289 it marked either way (6.2%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 8 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Edwards Lifesciences Corporation 7 May 2026
- The Trade Desk, Inc. 4 May 2026
- CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY LIMITED 29 Apr 2026
- Chewy, Inc. 10 Jul 2025
- LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE 23 Apr 2026
- IREN Limited 19 Nov 2025
- Prosus NV 20 Aug 2025
- Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV 29 Apr 2026
- Naspers Ltd. 21 Aug 2025
- Kingspan Group Plc 30 Apr 2026
- Nemetschek SE 21 May 2026
- KGHM Polska Miedz SA 9 Jun 2026
- Beijer Ref AB 23 Apr 2026
- ALK-Abello A/S 16 Mar 2026
- Ocado Group Plc 28 Apr 2026
- SARTORIUS AG 26 Mar 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 1 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, BAILLIE GIFFORD OVERSEAS LTD voted for 0 (0.0%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
Shares on loan
BAILLIE GIFFORD OVERSEAS LTD reported 43.8 million shares on loan at record dates against 783.3 million shares voted: 5.29% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0001085972-26-000008
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did BAILLIE GIFFORD OVERSEAS LTD vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 BAILLIE GIFFORD OVERSEAS LTD reported 350 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 304 were for (86.9%), 43 against and 3 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 18 of the 289 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 8 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does BAILLIE GIFFORD OVERSEAS LTD vote against management?
13.0% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 47 of the 362 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by BAILLIE GIFFORD OVERSEAS LTD (filer no. 1085972), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.