Home / Filers / Boston Trust Walden Inc.
Boston Trust Walden Inc.
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 190year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 28.3%54 of 191 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 69.7%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, Boston Trust Walden Inc. reported 190 vote records on Form N-PX. 54 of the 191 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 28.3%, 21.9 percentage points above the median institutional manager (6.4%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 24.2%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 69.7% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (28.3% of 191).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 28.3% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 69.7% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 190 vote records in this filing, 190 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 191 | 124 | 54 | 28.3% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 133 | 24.1% | 72.6% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 120 | 19.2% | 81.0% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 190 | 28.3% | 69.7% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Boston Trust Walden Inc. voted against management on 53 of the 175 it marked either way (30.3%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- JPMorgan Chase & Co. 19 May 2026
- Johnson & Johnson 23 Apr 2026
- Merck & Co., Inc. 26 May 2026
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- PEPSICO, INC. 6 May 2026
- QUALCOMM Incorporated 17 Mar 2026
- American Express Company 5 May 2026
- ACCENTURE PLC 28 Jan 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Morgan Stanley 14 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Chubb Limited 21 May 2026
- Booking Holdings Inc. 2 Jun 2026
- United Parcel Service, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Zoetis Inc. 20 May 2026
- PayPal Holdings, Inc. 19 May 2026
- Sysco Corporation 14 Nov 2025
- Ross Stores, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. 22 May 2026
- Ulta Beauty, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Cboe Global Markets, Inc. 14 May 2026
- Northern Trust Corporation 21 Apr 2026
- Masco Corporation 8 May 2026
- Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- Brown & Brown, Inc. 6 May 2026
- RPM International Inc. 2 Oct 2025
- Medpace Holdings, Inc. 15 May 2026
- Lamar Advertising Company 14 May 2026
- Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. 5 May 2026
- Paycom Software, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Evercore Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Camden Property Trust 8 May 2026
- Service Corporation International 6 May 2026
- IDACORP, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Valmont Industries, Inc. 27 Apr 2026
- Chemed Corporation 18 May 2026
- American Financial Group, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Casella Waste Systems, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. 21 Apr 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
Boston Trust Walden Inc. reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 21 Aug 2026 accession 0001302797-26-000004
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Boston Trust Walden Inc. vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Boston Trust Walden Inc. reported 178 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 124 were for (69.7%), 54 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 53 of the 175 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Boston Trust Walden Inc. vote against management?
28.3% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 54 of the 191 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Boston Trust Walden Inc. (filer no. 1302797), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.