Home / Filers / Janney Montgomery Scott LLC
Janney Montgomery Scott LLC
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 3,056year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 19.9%609 of 3,056 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, Janney Montgomery Scott LLC listed 3,056 vote records. Votes against management made up 19.9% of those marked either way (609 of 3,056); the median institutional manager stood at 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 12.0%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
Institutional managers report their say-on-pay votes only, so this page has no figures for director elections, shareholder proposals or other categories.
By category, votes against management were most frequent in COMPENSATION (20.1% of 2,822) and SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (18.4% of 234).
It reported 173,252 shares out on loan at record dates, 0.07% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 19.9% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | not reported | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.07% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 234 | 0 | 0 | 18.4% | |
| COMPENSATION | 2,822 | 2,356 | 450 | 20.1% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 3,104 | 21.1% | not reported | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 2,998 | 21.2% | not reported | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 3,056 | 19.9% | not reported | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
No say-on-pay items could be matched to company meetings for this season.
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
Janney Montgomery Scott LLC reported 173,252 shares on loan at record dates against 234.2 million shares voted: 0.07% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 31 Jul 2026 accession 0001329948-26-000005
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Janney Montgomery Scott LLC vote on executive pay?
Janney Montgomery Scott LLC reported no say-on-pay votes for the year to 30 June 2026.
How often does Janney Montgomery Scott LLC vote against management?
19.9% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 609 of the 3,056 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Janney Montgomery Scott LLC (filer no. 1329948), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.