Home / Filers / Cascade Investment Advisors, Inc.
Cascade Investment Advisors, Inc.
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 200year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 31.5%63 of 200 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 68.5%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, Cascade Investment Advisors, Inc. reported 200 vote records on Form N-PX. 63 of the 200 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 31.5%, 25.1 percentage points above the median institutional manager (6.4%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 37.5%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 68.5% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (31.5% of 200).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 31.5% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 68.5% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 200 vote records in this filing, 200 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 200 | 137 | 63 | 31.5% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 248 | 31.2% | 64.7% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 205 | 36.1% | 63.7% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 200 | 31.5% | 68.5% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Cascade Investment Advisors, Inc. voted against management on 63 of the 200 it marked either way (31.5%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Gilead Sciences, Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Corning Incorporated 30 Apr 2026
- Waters Corporation 21 May 2026
- DUPONT DE NEMOURS, INC. 21 May 2026
- QNITY ELECTRONICS, INC. 21 May 2026
- Rockwell Automation, Inc. 10 Feb 2026
- Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. 14 May 2026
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 19 Aug 2025
- Labcorp Holdings Inc. 21 May 2026
- Keysight Technologies, Inc. 19 Mar 2026
- Weyerhaeuser Company 15 May 2026
- Darden Restaurants, Inc. 17 Sep 2025
- C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- Pentair plc 5 May 2026
- nVent Electric plc 15 May 2026
- BWX Technologies, Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Akamai Technologies, Inc. 13 May 2026
- LPL Financial Holdings Inc. 14 May 2026
- Textron Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Zebra Technologies Corporation 19 May 2026
- Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. 24 Apr 2026
- Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- ITT Inc. 21 May 2026
- US Foods Holding Corp. 14 May 2026
- Pinnacle West Capital Corporation 14 May 2026
- DT Midstream, Inc. 5 May 2026
- Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated 28 May 2026
- Paycom Software, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Assurant, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Flex Ltd. 6 Aug 2025
- Texas Roadhouse, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Flowserve Corporation 14 May 2026
- WESCO International, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Mueller Industries, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Sun Communities, Inc. 12 May 2026
- Acuity Brands, Inc. 21 Jan 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
Cascade Investment Advisors, Inc. reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 10 Aug 2026 accession 0001941040-26-000547
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Cascade Investment Advisors, Inc. vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Cascade Investment Advisors, Inc. reported 200 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 137 were for (68.5%), 63 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 63 of the 200 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Cascade Investment Advisors, Inc. vote against management?
31.5% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 63 of the 200 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Cascade Investment Advisors, Inc. (filer no. 1681490), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.