Home / Charles Schwab / Charles Schwab Trust Bank
Charles Schwab Trust Bank
institutional manager voting report, part of Charles Schwab
- Vote records reported
- 409year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 8.1%33 of 409 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 90.6%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
Charles Schwab Trust Bank reported 409 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 8.1% of its votes as cast against management (33 of 409), 1.7 percentage points above the median institutional manager, which was 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 12.2%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 90.6% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (8.1% of 409).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 8.1% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 90.6% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 411 | 345 | 35 | 8.1% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 492 | 7.8% | 91.6% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 510 | 5.9% | 94.1% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 409 | 8.1% | 90.6% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Charles Schwab Trust Bank voted against management on 30 of the 364 it marked either way (8.2%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- Fiserv, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 19 Aug 2025
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Charter Communications, Inc. 21 Apr 2026
- Roblox Corporation 28 May 2026
- Tradeweb Markets Inc. 19 May 2026
- Wingstop Inc. 21 May 2026
- Louisiana-Pacific Corporation 1 May 2026
- SharkNinja, Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- Element Solutions Inc 4 May 2026
- Wayfair Inc. 21 May 2026
- Glaukos Corporation 28 May 2026
- nLIGHT, Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- RingCentral, Inc. 31 Dec 2025
- The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. 8 May 2026
- Wesbanco, Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Newmark Group, Inc. 30 Dec 2025
- Ocular Therapeutix, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Olympic Steel, Inc. 12 Feb 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
Charles Schwab Trust Bank reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-371408
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Charles Schwab Trust Bank vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Charles Schwab Trust Bank reported 381 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 345 were for (90.6%), 35 against and 1 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 30 of the 364 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Charles Schwab Trust Bank vote against management?
8.1% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 33 of the 409 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Charles Schwab Trust Bank (filer no. 1776551), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.