Home / Filers / ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC
ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 281year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 8.9%25 of 281 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 90.2%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC reported 281 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 8.9% of its votes as cast against management (25 of 281), 2.5 percentage points above the median institutional manager, which was 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 7.9%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 90.2% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (8.9% of 281).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 8.9% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 90.2% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 281 | 229 | 25 | 8.9% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 286 | 10.8% | 89.6% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 314 | 8.3% | 90.4% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 281 | 8.9% | 90.2% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC voted against management on 25 of the 254 it marked either way (9.8%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Rivian Automotive, Inc. 22 Jun 2026
- Roku, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- BGC Group, Inc. 12 Nov 2025
- nLIGHT, Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- HCI Group, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Globalstar, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- ARM HOLDINGS PLC 9 Sep 2025
- Ouster, Inc. 17 Jun 2026
- Equinor ASA 12 May 2026
- 908 Devices Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Riverview Bancorp, Inc. 28 Aug 2025
- Amtech Systems, Inc. 4 Mar 2026
- One Stop Systems, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Genasys Inc. 17 Mar 2026
- SMA Solar Technology AG 9 Jun 2026
- Alpha Pro Tech, Ltd. 10 Jun 2026
- Cognyte Software Ltd. 4 Sep 2025
- SenesTech, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0000201772-26-000006
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC reported 254 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 229 were for (90.2%), 25 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 25 of the 254 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC vote against management?
8.9% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 25 of the 281 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC (filer no. 201772), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.