Home / Macquarie and Delaware Funds / DELAWARE GROUP INCOME FUNDS
DELAWARE GROUP INCOME FUNDS
fund voting report, part of Macquarie and Delaware Funds
- Vote records reported
- 88year to 30 June 2024
- Against management
- 40.9%36 of 88 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportedtoo few votes to show
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
DELAWARE GROUP INCOME FUNDS reported 88 vote records for the year to 30 June 2024. It marked 40.9% of its votes as cast against management (36 of 88), 34.2 percentage points above the median fund registrant, which was 6.7%.
At least one vote record in this filing reports more shares than any holding can be, so share-weighted figures are left out for this filer. Its counts of votes are unaffected, and the rule is set out in the methodology.
By category, votes against management were most frequent in DIRECTOR ELECTIONS (40.9% of 88).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,284 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2024 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 40.9% | 6.7% | 10.2% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | not reported | 91.2% | 84.6% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 28.8% | 37.0% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | withheld | 0.00% | 0.08% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 88 | 52 | 0 | 40.9% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 88 | 40.9% | not reported | not reported |
Only one season is on file for this entry so far. The structured Form N-PX began with the year to 30 June 2024.
Say-on-pay votes against management
No say-on-pay items could be matched to company meetings for this season.
Shareholder proposals it supported
No separable proposals from security holders were reported for this season.
Shares on loan
At least one vote record in this filing reports more shares than any holding can be, so no share figure is published for DELAWARE GROUP INCOME FUNDS. The rule is set out in the methodology, and counts of votes are unaffected. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
4 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELAWARE CORPORATE BOND FUND | 22 | 40.9% | not reported | not reported |
| DELAWARE EXTENDED DURATION BOND FUND | 22 | 40.9% | not reported | not reported |
| DELAWARE HIGH-YIELD OPPORTUNITIES FUND | 22 | 40.9% | not reported | not reported |
| Delaware Floating Rate Fund | 22 | 40.9% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 29 Aug 2024 accession 0001206774-24-000857
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did DELAWARE GROUP INCOME FUNDS vote on executive pay?
DELAWARE GROUP INCOME FUNDS reported no say-on-pay votes for the year to 30 June 2024.
How often does DELAWARE GROUP INCOME FUNDS vote against management?
40.9% of the time in the year to 30 June 2024: 36 of the 88 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did DELAWARE GROUP INCOME FUNDS support shareholder proposals on climate?
It reported no votes on security-holder proposals in the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE for the year to 30 June 2024.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by DELAWARE GROUP INCOME FUNDS (filer no. 27825), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.