Home / Categories / DIRECTOR ELECTIONS
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS
Elections of directors, contested or not. This site reports counts only for this category and never stores the wording of a director record.
- Votes in this category
- 12,182,740
- Against management
- 8.9%
- Support, issuer items
- 92.7%
- Support, security-holder proposals
- 72.7%
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
How the form defines it
Form N-PX requires every reported vote to carry one or more of fourteen fixed categories. This one is printed on the form as DIRECTOR ELECTIONS. The form gives the name and leaves the judgement to the filer; the description under the heading above is this site's plain-language gloss, not SEC wording.
In the year to 30 June 2026, filers placed 12,182,740 votes in the category DIRECTOR ELECTIONS: 12,102,001 on items put forward by the issuer and 80,739 on proposals from security holders. 8.9% of the votes marked for or against management went against management.
Proposals from security holders in this category drew 72.7% votes for among the reporting filers; items from the issuer drew 92.7%.
By season
| Season | Votes | From security holders | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 11,617,330 | 110,962 | 8.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 11,606,222 | 91,956 | 8.3% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 12,182,740 | 80,739 | 8.9% |
Families compared
Season: year to 30 June 2026. Families with at least 20 votes in the category. The order is by number of votes, not by any judgement of the voting.
| Family | Votes | Against management | Support, security-holder proposals | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,199,556 | 21.3% | 83.3% | |
| BlackRock and iShares | 931,919 | 5.3% | 41.4% | |
| Fidelity | 737,654 | 4.3% | 69.4% | |
| Dimensional | 482,887 | 11.1% | 85.5% | |
| State Street and SPDR | 404,881 | 15.5% | 79.4% | |
| American Century | 294,142 | 8.5% | 51.7% | |
| Equitable | 283,181 | 9.3% | 61.1% | |
| Invesco | 282,050 | 3.5% | 51.0% | |
| Charles Schwab | 259,550 | 5.6% | 43.8% | |
| Franklin Templeton | 248,806 | 6.8% | 83.4% | |
| ProShares and ProFunds | 247,517 | 9.0% | 85.9% | |
| Nuveen and TIAA | 193,339 | 9.3% | 72.2% | |
| J.P. Morgan | 178,550 | 5.1% | 65.1% | |
| Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and Calvert | 169,329 | 22.8% | 61.5% | |
| SEI | 165,307 | 9.0% | 53.3% | |
| Goldman Sachs | 164,626 | 4.0% | 82.2% | |
| PGIM and Prudential | 163,709 | 4.6% | 50.8% | |
| John Hancock and Manulife | 163,299 | 9.8% | 47.8% | |
| T. Rowe Price | 156,955 | 6.9% | 59.4% | |
| WisdomTree | 154,837 | 7.1% | 50.1% | |
| Jackson National funds | 154,750 | 7.6% | 40.2% | |
| Thrivent | 150,411 | 5.5% | 58.5% | |
| Lincoln Financial | 139,484 | 6.7% | 65.1% | |
| Voya | 130,772 | 12.3% | 64.5% | |
| First Trust | 127,411 | 6.5% | 56.1% | |
| Northern Trust and FlexShares | 126,669 | 9.0% | 65.9% | |
| Guggenheim and Rydex | 119,154 | 10.2% | 92.3% | |
| Victory Capital | 109,996 | 6.4% | 55.6% | |
| Nationwide | 107,936 | 5.5% | 54.3% | |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 99,475 | 5.8% | 66.0% | |
| Brighthouse Funds | 95,971 | 2.9% | 77.0% | |
| Russell Investments | 89,699 | 7.7% | 67.4% | |
| Principal | 87,665 | 8.0% | 62.3% | |
| Global X | 85,906 | 8.7% | 67.2% | |
| BNY Mellon | 82,542 | 4.2% | 83.3% | |
| Pacific Life funds | 76,682 | 4.9% | 83.6% | |
| Capital Group and American Funds | 73,396 | 1.7% | 70.4% | |
| MFS | 62,960 | 4.3% | 69.8% | |
| Transamerica | 49,234 | 5.6% | 53.7% | |
| Federated Hermes | 47,257 | 6.4% | 9.1% | |
| AllianceBernstein | 43,136 | 10.9% | 62.2% | |
| DWS | 42,792 | 7.1% | 64.0% | |
| Hartford Funds | 38,841 | 5.6% | 23.8% | |
| Allspring | 38,617 | 6.2% | 55.6% | |
| MassMutual | 38,007 | 3.4% | 69.4% | |
| PIMCO | 33,913 | 8.5% | 63.4% | |
| Virtus | 30,347 | 6.0% | 47.9% | |
| Harbor Funds | 29,456 | 4.9% | 29.5% | |
| Macquarie and Delaware Funds | 22,079 | 8.0% | 63.0% | |
| Janus Henderson | 20,059 | 3.1% | 73.3% | |
| VanEck | 17,523 | 10.3% | 38.9% | |
| Neuberger Berman | 16,128 | 5.3% | 91.7% | |
| American Beacon | 15,953 | 5.2% | 54.4% | |
| Natixis and Loomis Sayles | 14,359 | 9.5% | 12.5% | |
| Lord Abbett | 13,012 | 3.1% | 74.4% | |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,853 | 10.2% | 73.2% | |
| Dodge & Cox | 4,252 | 2.0% | 81.1% | |
| Harris Associates and Oakmark | 2,495 | 1.6% | not reported | |
| Artisan Partners | 1,420 | 3.2% | not reported | |
| Baird | 1,308 | 6.8% | 66.7% |
Items where the most reporting filers voted against management
Season: year to 30 June 2026; items with 50 or more filers marking a position, 4,469 in all. A high share here says how Form N-PX filers voted. It is not the meeting result and says nothing about holders that do not file the form.
| Company | Meeting | Item | Filers | Against management |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PT Telkom Indonesia (Persero) Tbk | 16 Sep 2025 | Management items in this category | 93 | 97.8% |
| PT Telkom Indonesia (Persero) Tbk | 8 Jun 2026 | Management items in this category | 89 | 97.8% |
| PT Bank Mandiri (Persero) Tbk | 29 Apr 2026 | Management items in this category | 101 | 97.0% |
| Yapi ve Kredi Bankasi AS | 12 Mar 2026 | Management items in this category | 59 | 96.6% |
| Industrias Penoles SAB de CV | 27 Apr 2026 | Management items in this category | 78 | 96.2% |
| PT Bank Mandiri (Persero) Tbk | 4 Aug 2025 | Management items in this category | 99 | 96.0% |
| Falabella SA | 17 Mar 2026 | Management items in this category | 76 | 94.7% |
| ORLEN SA | 9 Jun 2026 | Management items in this category | 76 | 93.4% |
| CEZ as | 1 Jun 2026 | Management items in this category | 56 | 92.9% |
| Grupo Mexico S.A.B. de C.V. | 30 Apr 2026 | Management items in this category | 146 | 91.1% |
| PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna SA | 18 Jun 2026 | Management items in this category | 55 | 90.9% |
| TURKCELL Iletisim Hizmetleri AS | 7 May 2026 | Management items in this category | 61 | 90.2% |
| Prologis Property Mexico SA de CV | 30 Mar 2026 | Management items in this category | 66 | 89.4% |
| Manila Electric Company | 30 Jun 2026 | Management items in this category | 55 | 89.1% |
| ADNOC Gas Plc | 6 Apr 2026 | Management items in this category | 67 | 88.1% |
| First Abu Dhabi Bank PJSC | 11 Mar 2026 | Management items in this category | 85 | 87.1% |
| Klabin SA | 7 Apr 2026 | Management items in this category | 57 | 86.0% |
| Turkiye Is Bankasi AS | 31 Mar 2026 | Management items in this category | 56 | 85.7% |
| Akbank TAS | 24 Mar 2026 | Management items in this category | 84 | 82.1% |
| Motor Oil (Hellas) Corinth Refineries SA | 17 Jun 2026 | Management items in this category | 57 | 80.7% |
| Aselsan Elektronik Sanayi ve Ticaret AS | 13 May 2026 | Management items in this category | 55 | 80.0% |
| Abu Dhabi National Oil Co. for Distribution PJSC | 31 Mar 2026 | Management items in this category | 52 | 78.8% |
| Raiffeisen Bank International AG | 9 Apr 2026 | Management items in this category | 92 | 78.3% |
| Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited | 29 Aug 2025 | Management items in this category | 76 | 77.6% |
| Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV | 29 Apr 2026 | Management items in this category | 140 | 77.1% |
Questions
What does the category DIRECTOR ELECTIONS cover?
Form N-PX lists DIRECTOR ELECTIONS as one of its fixed vote categories and leaves it to each filer to decide which votes belong in it. In practice: Elections of directors, contested or not. This site reports counts only for this category and never stores the wording of a director record.
Why can the same proposal appear in different categories?
Each filer picks the category or categories for every vote it reports, and filers do not always agree. A vote can also carry more than one category, in which case it is counted in each.
Is this the result of any meeting?
No. The figures count how Form N-PX filers voted the shares they held. They do not show the outcome of a meeting.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings; category chosen by each filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.