Home / Franklin Templeton / LEGG MASON PARTNERS INCOME TRUST
LEGG MASON PARTNERS INCOME TRUST
fund voting report, part of Franklin Templeton
- Vote records reported
- 3year to 30 June 2025
- Against management
- 0.0%0 of 3 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportedtoo few votes to show
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2025, LEGG MASON PARTNERS INCOME TRUST listed 3 vote records. Votes against management made up 0.0% of those marked either way (0 of 3); the median fund registrant stood at 6.1%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 0.0%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,260 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2025 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 0.0% | 6.1% | 9.7% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | not reported | 91.3% | 84.3% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 23.5% | 33.0% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 2.20% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMPENSATION | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 30 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 3 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
No say-on-pay items could be matched to company meetings for this season.
Shareholder proposals it supported
No separable proposals from security holders were reported for this season.
Shares on loan
LEGG MASON PARTNERS INCOME TRUST reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2025. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 15 Aug 2025 accession 0001193125-25-181523
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did LEGG MASON PARTNERS INCOME TRUST vote on executive pay?
LEGG MASON PARTNERS INCOME TRUST reported no say-on-pay votes for the year to 30 June 2025.
How often does LEGG MASON PARTNERS INCOME TRUST vote against management?
0.0% of the time in the year to 30 June 2025: 0 of the 3 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did LEGG MASON PARTNERS INCOME TRUST support shareholder proposals on climate?
It reported no votes on security-holder proposals in the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE for the year to 30 June 2025.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by LEGG MASON PARTNERS INCOME TRUST (filer no. 764624), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.