Vote Scores

Home / Companies / AMCON Distributing Company

Company · votes reported on Form N-PXDIT · SEC company no. 928465

AMCON Distributing Company

How funds and institutional managers reported voting their shares, year to 30 June 2026

Filers reporting
27year to 30 June 2026
Against management on pay
24.0%6 of 25 reporting filers
Same, by reported shares
62.7%shares reported on Form N-PX
Meetings on file
3across 3 seasons
70.4% for18.5% against11.1% other24.0% against management27 filers on say-on-pay

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

27 Form N-PX filers reported votes at AMCON Distributing Company for the year to 30 June 2026, across one meeting.

On the advisory vote on executive pay, 6 of the 25 filers that reported a position voted against management (24.0%), 17.4 percentage points above the median company on this site (6.6%). By reported shares the figure is 62.7% (median 2.9%). These are shares of the filers reporting on Form N-PX, not of all votes cast at the meeting.

Among the largest fund families, 7 voted with management on pay and 1 voted against: Dimensional.

Meetings

Meeting dateSeasonFilers reportingItemsAgainst management on pay
18 Dec 2025year to 30 June 202627424.0%
19 Dec 2024year to 30 June 202592not reported
25 Jan 2024year to 30 June 2024134not reported

Meetings with 20 or more reporting filers have their own page with every item. Dates are as filers typed them; dates up to three days apart are treated as one meeting.

Say-on-pay: this company and the median

year to 30 June 2026AMCON Distributing CompanyMedian company
Reporting filers voting against management24.0%6.6%
Reported shares voted against management62.7%2.9%

Among filers reporting on Form N-PX. The median is over 3,799 companies with a say-on-pay item reported by 20 or more filers.

How the largest families voted

Meeting of 18 Dec 2025: say-on-pay and each shareholder proposal that could be told apart.

FamilySay-on-pay
VanguardFor
BlackRock and iSharesFor
FidelityFor
DimensionalAgainst *
State Street and SPDRFor
EquitableFor
PGIM and PrudentialFor
Northern Trust and FlexSharesFor

* against management. A family's position is the way most of its reported shares were voted across its filers; "split" means no single position led. "No report" means none of the family's filers listed the item.

By season

SeasonFilers reportingAgainst management on pay, filersBy reported sharesSay-on-pay split
year to 30 June 202413not reportednot reported
year to 30 June 20259not reportednot reported
year to 30 June 20262724.0%62.7%

Category mix

Share of the vote records reported for this company, by the category filers chose.

CategoryVote recordsShare
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS43264.5%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES11216.7%
AUDIT-RELATED7210.7%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE324.8%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES223.3%

Questions

How did large funds vote at AMCON Distributing Company?

For the year to 30 June 2026, 25 Form N-PX filers reported a say-on-pay vote at AMCON Distributing Company; 6 voted against management (24.0%). The table on this page lists the position of each of the largest fund families on say-on-pay and on each shareholder proposal that could be told apart in the filings.

Were there shareholder proposals at AMCON Distributing Company?

No proposal from security holders was reported by enough filers to be shown for the year to 30 June 2026.

Is this the meeting result?

No. The figures are shares of the funds and managers that file Form N-PX, and of the shares they reported. Holders that do not file the form (individuals, most foreign investors, insiders) are not included, so the split here can differ widely from the certified result, which AMCON Distributing Company reports on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From Form N-PX filings on the SEC's EDGAR system, grouped by company. Filers type company names and meeting dates themselves; this site groups spellings of the same company and folds meeting dates up to three days apart. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026; the median compares 3,799 companies.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings that list AMCON Distributing Company, grouped by company. The name is the most common spelling among filers; the ticker and SEC company number come from the SEC company tickers file, matched on the exact name. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.