Home / Categories / AUDIT-RELATED
AUDIT-RELATED
Ratifying or appointing the outside auditor and other audit matters.
- Votes in this category
- 1,634,957
- Against management
- 5.2%
- Support, issuer items
- 94.7%
- Support, security-holder proposals
- 63.9%
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
How the form defines it
Form N-PX requires every reported vote to carry one or more of fourteen fixed categories. This one is printed on the form as AUDIT-RELATED. The form gives the name and leaves the judgement to the filer; the description under the heading above is this site's plain-language gloss, not SEC wording.
In the year to 30 June 2026, filers placed 1,634,957 votes in the category AUDIT-RELATED: 1,623,915 on items put forward by the issuer and 11,042 on proposals from security holders. 5.2% of the votes marked for or against management went against management.
Proposals from security holders in this category drew 63.9% votes for among the reporting filers; items from the issuer drew 94.7%.
By season
| Season | Votes | From security holders | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 1,486,485 | 27,220 | 2.6% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 1,528,828 | 16,413 | 3.3% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 1,634,957 | 11,042 | 5.2% |
Families compared
Season: year to 30 June 2026. Families with at least 20 votes in the category. The order is by number of votes, not by any judgement of the voting.
| Family | Votes | Against management | Support, security-holder proposals | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 166,668 | 21.1% | 66.4% | |
| BlackRock and iShares | 127,783 | 2.6% | 14.3% | |
| Fidelity | 101,975 | 1.6% | 64.0% | |
| Dimensional | 70,376 | 3.2% | 62.1% | |
| State Street and SPDR | 63,958 | 16.5% | 66.4% | |
| American Century | 40,929 | 4.1% | 69.7% | |
| Equitable | 35,765 | 1.6% | 61.7% | |
| Invesco | 34,437 | 1.2% | 61.5% | |
| Charles Schwab | 34,269 | 1.2% | 66.7% | |
| ProShares and ProFunds | 34,133 | 0.2% | 57.6% | |
| Franklin Templeton | 33,535 | 3.0% | 66.1% | |
| Nuveen and TIAA | 27,742 | 0.8% | 72.3% | |
| John Hancock and Manulife | 25,259 | 2.8% | 57.9% | |
| Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and Calvert | 24,048 | 2.5% | 64.1% | |
| J.P. Morgan | 23,830 | 1.9% | 60.6% | |
| Goldman Sachs | 23,416 | 2.3% | 60.6% | |
| SEI | 22,512 | 6.6% | not reported | |
| Jackson National funds | 21,386 | 1.7% | 56.1% | |
| T. Rowe Price | 21,002 | 0.3% | 68.4% | |
| PGIM and Prudential | 20,697 | 0.0% | not reported | |
| WisdomTree | 19,931 | 3.0% | 59.9% | |
| Thrivent | 18,860 | 1.0% | 64.4% | |
| Northern Trust and FlexShares | 18,000 | 3.4% | 65.1% | |
| Lincoln Financial | 17,999 | 1.7% | 60.7% | |
| Voya | 17,607 | 0.5% | 67.6% | |
| Guggenheim and Rydex | 16,319 | 0.5% | 58.3% | |
| First Trust | 16,251 | 1.0% | 62.9% | |
| Nationwide | 14,868 | 4.5% | 57.9% | |
| Victory Capital | 13,717 | 0.9% | 60.7% | |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 12,955 | 1.7% | 63.5% | |
| Brighthouse Funds | 12,655 | 1.3% | 71.0% | |
| Russell Investments | 12,112 | 0.9% | 12.5% | |
| Pacific Life funds | 11,520 | 1.0% | 72.7% | |
| Principal | 11,486 | 0.6% | 51.9% | |
| BNY Mellon | 10,953 | 8.6% | 58.2% | |
| Global X | 10,766 | 3.1% | not reported | |
| Capital Group and American Funds | 9,434 | 0.2% | 45.4% | |
| MFS | 7,503 | 0.1% | 65.8% | |
| Federated Hermes | 6,312 | 0.3% | not reported | |
| Transamerica | 6,160 | 0.8% | 52.9% | |
| DWS | 5,681 | 0.5% | 70.6% | |
| AllianceBernstein | 5,393 | 2.8% | 61.7% | |
| Hartford Funds | 5,164 | 6.5% | not reported | |
| Allspring | 4,732 | 0.6% | 58.8% | |
| MassMutual | 4,514 | 0.3% | 75.0% | |
| Harbor Funds | 4,406 | 1.4% | 50.0% | |
| PIMCO | 4,169 | 9.7% | 56.5% | |
| Virtus | 3,932 | 1.7% | 51.6% | |
| Macquarie and Delaware Funds | 2,804 | 1.1% | 57.1% | |
| VanEck | 2,655 | 7.0% | not reported | |
| Janus Henderson | 2,586 | 0.1% | 71.4% | |
| Neuberger Berman | 2,041 | 0.5% | not reported | |
| American Beacon | 2,016 | 1.2% | 51.9% | |
| Lord Abbett | 1,793 | 1.1% | 60.0% | |
| Natixis and Loomis Sayles | 1,737 | 2.7% | not reported | |
| Cohen & Steers | 951 | 3.0% | 81.3% | |
| Dodge & Cox | 588 | 1.7% | 90.0% | |
| Harris Associates and Oakmark | 354 | 1.4% | not reported | |
| Baird | 210 | 3.8% | not reported | |
| Artisan Partners | 196 | 2.1% | not reported |
Items where the most reporting filers voted against management
Season: year to 30 June 2026; items with 50 or more filers marking a position, 3,722 in all. A high share here says how Form N-PX filers voted. It is not the meeting result and says nothing about holders that do not file the form.
Questions
What does the category AUDIT-RELATED cover?
Form N-PX lists AUDIT-RELATED as one of its fixed vote categories and leaves it to each filer to decide which votes belong in it. In practice: Ratifying or appointing the outside auditor and other audit matters.
Why can the same proposal appear in different categories?
Each filer picks the category or categories for every vote it reports, and filers do not always agree. A vote can also carry more than one category, in which case it is counted in each.
Is this the result of any meeting?
No. The figures count how Form N-PX filers voted the shares they held. They do not show the outcome of a meeting.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings; category chosen by each filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.