Vote Scores

Home / Companies / Galectin Therapeutics Inc.

Company · votes reported on Form N-PXGALT · SEC company no. 1133416

Galectin Therapeutics Inc.

How funds and institutional managers reported voting their shares, year to 30 June 2026

Filers reporting
74year to 30 June 2026
Against management on pay
5.6%4 of 71 reporting filers
Same, by reported shares
0.2%shares reported on Form N-PX
Meetings on file
3across 3 seasons
89.2% for6.8% against4.1% other5.6% against management74 filers on say-on-pay

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

For the year to 30 June 2026, 74 funds and managers listed Galectin Therapeutics Inc. in their Form N-PX filings (one meeting).

On the advisory vote on executive pay, 4 of the 71 filers that reported a position voted against management (5.6%), close to the median company on this site (6.6%). By reported shares the figure is 0.2% (median 2.9%). These are shares of the filers reporting on Form N-PX, not of all votes cast at the meeting.

All 11 of the largest fund families that reported a say-on-pay vote here voted with management.

Meetings

Meeting dateSeasonFilers reportingItemsAgainst management on pay
3 Dec 2025year to 30 June 20267445.6%
23 Jan 2025year to 30 June 2025332not reported
7 Dec 2023year to 30 June 2024123not reported

Meetings with 20 or more reporting filers have their own page with every item. Dates are as filers typed them; dates up to three days apart are treated as one meeting.

Say-on-pay: this company and the median

year to 30 June 2026Galectin Therapeutics Inc.Median company
Reporting filers voting against management5.6%6.6%
Reported shares voted against management0.2%2.9%

Among filers reporting on Form N-PX. The median is over 3,799 companies with a say-on-pay item reported by 20 or more filers.

How the largest families voted

Meeting of 3 Dec 2025: say-on-pay and each shareholder proposal that could be told apart.

FamilySay-on-pay
VanguardFor
BlackRock and iSharesFor
FidelityFor
State Street and SPDRFor
EquitableFor
Charles SchwabFor
John Hancock and ManulifeFor
Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and CalvertFor
Goldman SachsFor
Northern Trust and FlexSharesFor
BNY MellonFor

* against management. A family's position is the way most of its reported shares were voted across its filers; "split" means no single position led. "No report" means none of the family's filers listed the item.

By season

SeasonFilers reportingAgainst management on pay, filersBy reported sharesSay-on-pay split
year to 30 June 202413not reportednot reported
year to 30 June 202533not reportednot reported
year to 30 June 2026745.6%0.2%

Category mix

Share of the vote records reported for this company, by the category filers chose.

CategoryVote recordsShare
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS1,00177.7%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES17813.8%
AUDIT-RELATED917.1%
COMPENSATION181.4%

Questions

How did large funds vote at Galectin Therapeutics Inc.?

For the year to 30 June 2026, 71 Form N-PX filers reported a say-on-pay vote at Galectin Therapeutics Inc.; 4 voted against management (5.6%). The table on this page lists the position of each of the largest fund families on say-on-pay and on each shareholder proposal that could be told apart in the filings.

Were there shareholder proposals at Galectin Therapeutics Inc.?

No proposal from security holders was reported by enough filers to be shown for the year to 30 June 2026.

Is this the meeting result?

No. The figures are shares of the funds and managers that file Form N-PX, and of the shares they reported. Holders that do not file the form (individuals, most foreign investors, insiders) are not included, so the split here can differ widely from the certified result, which Galectin Therapeutics Inc. reports on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From Form N-PX filings on the SEC's EDGAR system, grouped by company. Filers type company names and meeting dates themselves; this site groups spellings of the same company and folds meeting dates up to three days apart. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026; the median compares 3,799 companies.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings that list Galectin Therapeutics Inc., grouped by company. The name is the most common spelling among filers; the ticker and SEC company number come from the SEC company tickers file, matched on the exact name. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.