Vote Scores

Home / Companies / Tohoku Electric Power Co., Inc.

Company · votes reported on Form N-PXname as filed

Tohoku Electric Power Co., Inc.

How funds and institutional managers reported voting their shares, year to 30 June 2026

Filers reporting
55year to 30 June 2026
Against management on pay
n/ano say-on-pay item reported
Same, by reported shares
n/ashares reported on Form N-PX
Meetings on file
3across 3 seasons

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

For the year to 30 June 2026, 55 funds and managers listed Tohoku Electric Power Co., Inc. in their Form N-PX filings (one meeting).

No say-on-pay item was reported for this company in the season, so there is no dissent figure to compare.

Meetings

Meeting dateSeasonFilers reportingItemsAgainst management on pay
25 Jun 2026year to 30 June 2026559not reported
26 Jun 2025year to 30 June 20255211not reported
26 Jun 2024year to 30 June 2024449not reported

Meetings with 20 or more reporting filers have their own page with every item. Dates are as filers typed them; dates up to three days apart are treated as one meeting.

Say-on-pay: this company and the median

year to 30 June 2026Tohoku Electric Power Co., Inc.Median company
Reporting filers voting against managementnot reported6.6%
Reported shares voted against managementnot reported2.9%

Among filers reporting on Form N-PX. The median is over 3,799 companies with a say-on-pay item reported by 20 or more filers.

How the largest families voted

Meeting of 25 Jun 2026: say-on-pay and each shareholder proposal that could be told apart.

FamilyProposal AProposal BProposal CProposal DProposal EProposal F
VanguardAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
BlackRock and iSharesAgainstNo reportNo reportNo reportNo reportNo report
FidelityAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
DimensionalFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
State Street and SPDRFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
American CenturyAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
Franklin TempletonFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
InvescoFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
EquitableFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
Charles SchwabNo reportAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstNo report
Nuveen and TIAAAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
John Hancock and ManulifeAgainstNo reportNo reportNo reportNo reportNo report
J.P. MorganFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
Goldman SachsFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
WisdomTreeFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
Jackson National fundsAgainstNo reportNo reportNo reportNo reportNo report
Northern Trust and FlexSharesFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
SEINo reportAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstNo report
T. Rowe PriceFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
Lincoln FinancialFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
First TrustForAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
Columbia ThreadneedleFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
BNY MellonFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
PrincipalFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst
PIMCOFor *AgainstAgainstAgainstAgainstAgainst

* against management. A family's position is the way most of its reported shares were voted across its filers; "split" means no single position led. "No report" means none of the family's filers listed the item.

By season

SeasonFilers reportingAgainst management on pay, filersBy reported sharesSay-on-pay split
year to 30 June 202444not reportednot reported
year to 30 June 202552not reportednot reported
year to 30 June 202655not reportednot reported

Category mix

Share of the vote records reported for this company, by the category filers chose.

CategoryVote recordsShare
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS2,59064.6%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES46411.6%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE3238.1%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE3137.8%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE2005.0%
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION1052.6%
OTHER130.3%

Questions

How did large funds vote at Tohoku Electric Power Co., Inc.?

55 filers reported votes at Tohoku Electric Power Co., Inc. for the year to 30 June 2026. The table on this page lists the position of each of the largest fund families.

Were there shareholder proposals at Tohoku Electric Power Co., Inc.?

Filers reported 6 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the year to 30 June 2026. Across them, 4.4% of reporting filers voted for at the median proposal.

Is this the meeting result?

No. The figures are shares of the funds and managers that file Form N-PX, and of the shares they reported. Holders that do not file the form (individuals, most foreign investors, insiders) are not included, so the split here can differ widely from the certified result, which Tohoku Electric Power Co., Inc. reports on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From Form N-PX filings on the SEC's EDGAR system, grouped by company. Filers type company names and meeting dates themselves; this site groups spellings of the same company and folds meeting dates up to three days apart. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026; the median compares 3,799 companies.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings that list Tohoku Electric Power Co., Inc., grouped by company. The name is the most common spelling among filers. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.