Vote Scores

Home / Companies / Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc.

Company · votes reported on Form N-PXTR · SEC company no. 98677

Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc.

How funds and institutional managers reported voting their shares, year to 30 June 2026

Filers reporting
364year to 30 June 2026
Against management on pay
47.6%161 of 338 reporting filers
Same, by reported shares
81.1%shares reported on Form N-PX
Meetings on file
3across 3 seasons
48.2% for46.0% against5.8% other47.6% against management359 filers on say-on-pay

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

364 Form N-PX filers reported votes at Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc. for the year to 30 June 2026, across one meeting.

On the advisory vote on executive pay, 161 of the 338 filers that reported a position voted against management (47.6%), 41.1 percentage points above the median company on this site (6.6%). By reported shares the figure is 81.1% (median 2.9%). These are shares of the filers reporting on Form N-PX, not of all votes cast at the meeting.

Among the largest fund families, 17 voted with management on pay and 27 voted against: BNY Mellon, Northern Trust and FlexShares, DWS, Thrivent, Dimensional, American Century, Principal and Virtus and others.

Meetings

Meeting dateSeasonFilers reportingItemsAgainst management on pay
6 May 2026year to 30 June 2026362447.6%
5 May 2025year to 30 June 2025733not reported
6 May 2024year to 30 June 2024763not reported

Meetings with 20 or more reporting filers have their own page with every item. Dates are as filers typed them; dates up to three days apart are treated as one meeting.

Say-on-pay: this company and the median

year to 30 June 2026Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc.Median company
Reporting filers voting against management47.6%6.6%
Reported shares voted against management81.1%2.9%

Among filers reporting on Form N-PX. The median is over 3,799 companies with a say-on-pay item reported by 20 or more filers.

How the largest families voted

Meeting of 6 May 2026: say-on-pay and each shareholder proposal that could be told apart.

FamilySay-on-pay
VanguardAgainst *
BlackRock and iSharesAgainst *
FidelityFor
DimensionalAgainst *
State Street and SPDRFor
American CenturyAgainst *
Franklin TempletonAgainst *
InvescoAgainst *
EquitableFor
Charles SchwabAgainst *
Nuveen and TIAAFor
ProShares and ProFundsAgainst *
John Hancock and ManulifeAgainst *
Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and CalvertAgainst *
J.P. MorganFor
Goldman SachsFor
WisdomTreeAgainst *
PGIM and PrudentialFor
Jackson National fundsAgainst *
Northern Trust and FlexSharesAgainst *
SEIFor
T. Rowe PriceFor
ThriventAgainst *
Lincoln FinancialFor
VoyaFor
First TrustAgainst *
Russell InvestmentsFor
NationwideAgainst *
Victory CapitalAgainst *
Brighthouse FundsAgainst
Guggenheim and RydexAgainst *
Columbia ThreadneedleAgainst *
BNY MellonAgainst *
PrincipalAgainst *
Pacific Life fundsAgainst *
Global XFor
AllianceBernsteinAgainst *
DWSAgainst *
AllspringAgainst *
MassMutualFor
VirtusAgainst *
Neuberger BermanFor
Natixis and Loomis SaylesFor
BairdAgainst *

* against management. A family's position is the way most of its reported shares were voted across its filers; "split" means no single position led. "No report" means none of the family's filers listed the item.

By season

SeasonFilers reportingAgainst management on pay, filersBy reported sharesSay-on-pay split
year to 30 June 202477not reportednot reported
year to 30 June 202573not reportednot reported
year to 30 June 202636447.6%81.1%

Category mix

Share of the vote records reported for this company, by the category filers chose.

CategoryVote recordsShare
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS2,75872.0%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES55514.5%
AUDIT-RELATED50813.3%
COMPENSATION90.2%

Questions

How did large funds vote at Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc.?

For the year to 30 June 2026, 338 Form N-PX filers reported a say-on-pay vote at Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc.; 161 voted against management (47.6%). The table on this page lists the position of each of the largest fund families on say-on-pay and on each shareholder proposal that could be told apart in the filings.

Were there shareholder proposals at Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc.?

No proposal from security holders was reported by enough filers to be shown for the year to 30 June 2026.

Is this the meeting result?

No. The figures are shares of the funds and managers that file Form N-PX, and of the shares they reported. Holders that do not file the form (individuals, most foreign investors, insiders) are not included, so the split here can differ widely from the certified result, which Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc. reports on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From Form N-PX filings on the SEC's EDGAR system, grouped by company. Filers type company names and meeting dates themselves; this site groups spellings of the same company and folds meeting dates up to three days apart. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026; the median compares 3,799 companies.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings that list Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc., grouped by company. The name is the most common spelling among filers; the ticker and SEC company number come from the SEC company tickers file, matched on the exact name. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.