Home / Nuveen and TIAA / NUVEEN REAL ESTATE INCOME FUND
NUVEEN REAL ESTATE INCOME FUND
fund voting report, part of Nuveen and TIAA
- Vote records reported
- 433year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- not reported0 of 0 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportedtoo few votes to show
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, NUVEEN REAL ESTATE INCOME FUND reported 433 vote records on Form N-PX. None of them states whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation, so no against-management share is reported for it. the median fund registrant was 6.2%.
Its records carry no vote that was cast for, against or abstaining either, so this page reports what was filed and no rates.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | not reported | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | not reported | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | not reported | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 433 vote records in this filing, 433 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
No votes in this filing carry a category, so there is no category table for it.
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 463 | 0.0% | 100.0% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 471 | 1.7% | 90.2% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 433 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
NUVEEN REAL ESTATE INCOME FUND reported 39 say-on-pay items for this season, none of them marked for or against management, so there is nothing to count here.
Shareholder proposals it supported
NUVEEN REAL ESTATE INCOME FUND reported 2 separable proposals from security holders without casting a vote for, against or abstaining, so no support rate is reported.
Shares on loan
NUVEEN REAL ESTATE INCOME FUND reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 20 Aug 2026 accession 0000930413-26-002617
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did NUVEEN REAL ESTATE INCOME FUND vote on executive pay?
NUVEEN REAL ESTATE INCOME FUND reported no say-on-pay votes for the year to 30 June 2026.
How often does NUVEEN REAL ESTATE INCOME FUND vote against management?
It is not reported. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation, and none of the 433 records NUVEEN REAL ESTATE INCOME FUND filed for the year to 30 June 2026 carries that mark, so this site quotes no figure. A filing without the mark does not say that the filer backed management.
Did NUVEEN REAL ESTATE INCOME FUND support shareholder proposals on climate?
It reported no votes on security-holder proposals in the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE for the year to 30 June 2026.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by NUVEEN REAL ESTATE INCOME FUND (filer no. 1158289), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.