Vote Scores

Home / Nuveen and TIAA / Nuveen Floating Rate Income Opportunity Fund

Form N-PX · fund registrantSEC filer no. 1289213

Nuveen Floating Rate Income Opportunity Fund

fund voting report, part of Nuveen and TIAA

Vote records reported
25year to 30 June 2024
Against management
8.0%2 of 25 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
not reportedtoo few votes to show
92.0% for4.0% against4.0% other8.0% against management25 votes

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

Nuveen Floating Rate Income Opportunity Fund reported 25 vote records for the year to 30 June 2024. It marked 8.0% of its votes as cast against management (2 of 25), 1.3 percentage points above the median fund registrant, which was 6.7%.

Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 33.3%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.

Compared with other filers

Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,284 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.

year to 30 June 2024This filerMedian fund registrantAll filers pooled
Against-management share8.0%6.7%10.2%
Say-on-pay support ratenot reported91.2%84.6%
Shareholder-proposal support ratenot reported28.8%37.0%
Shares on loan, share of shares held0.00%0.00%0.08%
Largest families, year to 30 June 2026Against managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
Vanguard20.1%94.1%42.0%
BlackRock and iShares7.5%88.3%11.9%
Fidelity6.0%94.7%27.6%
Dimensional16.4%78.9%57.4%
State Street and SPDR16.9%77.1%50.4%

Votes by category

Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS151406.7%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES1100.0%
AUDIT-RELATED32133.3%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE3300.0%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE3300.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal supportSplit
year to 30 June 2024258.0%not reportednot reported

Only one season is on file for this entry so far. The structured Form N-PX began with the year to 30 June 2024.

Say-on-pay votes against management

Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Nuveen Floating Rate Income Opportunity Fund voted against management on 0 of the 1 it marked either way (0.0%) in the year to 30 June 2024.

Shareholder proposals it supported

No separable proposals from security holders were reported for this season.

Shares on loan

Nuveen Floating Rate Income Opportunity Fund reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2024. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.

The filings

These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.

Questions

How did Nuveen Floating Rate Income Opportunity Fund vote on executive pay?

In the year to 30 June 2024 Nuveen Floating Rate Income Opportunity Fund reported 1 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 1 were for (100.0%), 0 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 0 of the 1 say-on-pay items it marked either way.

How often does Nuveen Floating Rate Income Opportunity Fund vote against management?

8.0% of the time in the year to 30 June 2024: 2 of the 25 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.

Did Nuveen Floating Rate Income Opportunity Fund support shareholder proposals on climate?

It reported no votes on security-holder proposals in the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE for the year to 30 June 2024.

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Nuveen Floating Rate Income Opportunity Fund (filer no. 1289213), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.