Home / Nuveen and TIAA / NUVEEN INVESTMENT TRUST II
NUVEEN INVESTMENT TRUST II
fund voting report, part of Nuveen and TIAA
- Vote records reported
- 4,161year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 3.6%150 of 4,150 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 94.5%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 23.4%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, NUVEEN INVESTMENT TRUST II listed 4,161 vote records. Votes against management made up 3.6% of those marked either way (150 of 4,150); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 2.9%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 94.5% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 23.4% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (35.0% of 20), ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (17.7% of 79) and OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (11.2% of 134).
It reported 8.9 million shares out on loan at record dates, 0.55% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 3.6% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 94.5% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 23.4% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.55% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 2,475 | 2,429 | 29 | 1.8% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 187 | 171 | 10 | 5.3% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 271 | 271 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 20 | 12 | 8 | 35.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 314 | 305 | 9 | 4.1% | |
| COMPENSATION | 296 | 270 | 26 | 7.1% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 445 | 359 | 86 | 6.4% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 79 | 19 | 60 | 17.7% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 44 | 8 | 36 | 9.1% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 43 | 5 | 38 | 2.3% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 134 | 35 | 99 | 11.2% | |
| OTHER | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 7,068 | 4.5% | 94.0% | 26.2% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 5,744 | 3.9% | 97.0% | 22.3% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 4,161 | 3.6% | 94.5% | 23.4% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, NUVEEN INVESTMENT TRUST II voted against management on 7 of the 125 it marked either way (5.6%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Cisco Systems, Inc. 16 Dec 2025
- ConocoPhillips 12 May 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Cheniere Energy, Inc. 14 May 2026
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. 13 Nov 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 178 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, NUVEEN INVESTMENT TRUST II voted for 40 (22.5%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting a mandatory independent board chair policy |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting additional reporting on impact of data centers on climate commitments |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting reporting on greenhouse gas emissions from the... |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI-generated misinformation |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an enhanced disclosure on climate goals |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 16 Jun 2026 | Consideration of a stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to prepare an annual lobbying report. |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on the Company's plans to increase sustainability disclosure |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| GE Aerospace | 5 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Requesting Report on Defense-Related Products |
| NextEra Energy, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Report on Plans to Reduce and Align GHG Emissions with Paris Agreement Goals |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Energy Supply Ratio. |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| Morgan Stanley | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chairman |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 29 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal requesting a report describing how the Company could disclose its plastic packaging... |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Analog Devices, Inc. | 11 Mar 2026 | To consider a shareholder proposal |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Data Protection Impact Assessment |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on climate change-related commitments. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Ecolab Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Vote on a stockholder proposal regarding an independent board chair policy |
| O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal entitled "Avoid Brand Damage due to Corporate Political Spending." |
| Cintas Corporation | 28 Oct 2025 | A shareholder proposal regarding support for shareholder ability to call for a special shareholder meeting. |
| SHOPIFY INC. | 16 Jun 2026 | Adopt a Policy on Responsible Use of Artificial Intelligence ("AI") in the Company's Business and Operations |
| Corpay, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an independent Board Chair requirement |
| SHELL PLC | 19 May 2026 | Request Company to Publish a Report Disclosing the Company's Strategy to Create Shareholder Value Under... |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA ("RBC") | 9 Apr 2026 | Advisory Vote on Environmental Policies |
| Shell Plc | 19 May 2026 | Request Company to Publish a Report Disclosing the Company's Strategy to Create Shareholder Value Under... |
Shares on loan
NUVEEN INVESTMENT TRUST II reported 8.9 million shares on loan at record dates against 1.61 billion shares voted: 0.55% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
6 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nuveen Equity Long/Short Fund | 1,213 | 5.0% | 91.8% | 21.1% |
| Nuveen International Value Fund | 984 | 3.2% | not reported | not reported |
| Nuveen Global Dividend Growth Fund | 774 | 1.7% | 96.0% | 4.3% |
| Nuveen Winslow Large-Cap Growth ESG Fund | 548 | 5.9% | 100.0% | 43.3% |
| Nuveen Dividend Growth Fund | 544 | 2.4% | 94.3% | 16.4% |
| Nuveen International Dividend Growth Fund | 98 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 21 Aug 2026 accession 0000930413-26-002642
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did NUVEEN INVESTMENT TRUST II vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 NUVEEN INVESTMENT TRUST II reported 181 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 171 were for (94.5%), 10 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 7 of the 125 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does NUVEEN INVESTMENT TRUST II vote against management?
3.6% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 150 of the 4,150 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did NUVEEN INVESTMENT TRUST II support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 74 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 14 of them (18.9%). Across every category it voted for 23.4% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by NUVEEN INVESTMENT TRUST II (filer no. 1041673), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.