Home / Nuveen and TIAA / Nuveen Asset Management, LLC
Nuveen Asset Management, LLC
institutional manager voting report, part of Nuveen and TIAA
- Vote records reported
- 3,012year to 30 June 2024
- Against management
- 14.4%438 of 3,041 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 85.0%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2024, Nuveen Asset Management, LLC listed 3,012 vote records. Votes against management made up 14.4% of those marked either way (438 of 3,041); the median institutional manager stood at 7.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 8.2%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 85.0% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.2%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (14.4% of 3,041).
It reported 89.8 million shares out on loan at record dates, 2.74% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,487 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2024 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 14.4% | 7.4% | 10.2% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 85.0% | 91.2% | 84.6% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 33.3% | 37.0% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 2.74% | 0.00% | 0.08% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 3,012 vote records in this filing, 3,021 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 3,046 | 2,225 | 393 | 14.4% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 3,012 | 14.4% | 85.0% | not reported |
Only one season is on file for this entry so far. The structured Form N-PX began with the year to 30 June 2024.
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Nuveen Asset Management, LLC voted against management on 329 of the 2,525 it marked either way (13.0%) in the year to 30 June 2024. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 2 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Salesforce, Inc. 27 Jun 2024
- Oracle Corporation 15 Nov 2023
- Tesla, Inc. 13 Jun 2024
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 24 Apr 2024
- BlackRock, Inc. 15 May 2024
- 3M Company 14 May 2024
- THE BOEING COMPANY 17 May 2024
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 12 Dec 2023
- Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. 25 Jan 2024
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 3 Jun 2024
- Pioneer Natural Resources Company 7 Feb 2024
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. 17 Nov 2023
- Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc. 25 Jan 2024
- Ross Stores, Inc. 22 May 2024
- Dollar General Corporation 29 May 2024
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 20 Jun 2024
- Workday, Inc. 18 Jun 2024
- Lennar Corporation 10 Apr 2024
- Fortive Corporation 4 Jun 2024
- Hess Corporation 15 May 2024
- Hess Corporation 28 May 2024
- Global Payments Inc. 25 Apr 2024
- Pinterest, Inc. 23 May 2024
- Synchrony Financial 11 Jun 2024
- Axon Enterprise, Inc. 10 May 2024
- Rivian Automotive, Inc. 18 Jun 2024
- DraftKings Inc. 13 May 2024
- Las Vegas Sands Corp. 9 May 2024
- APA CORPORATION 23 May 2024
- Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. 7 May 2024
- Zebra Technologies Corporation 9 May 2024
- Fair Isaac Corporation 14 Feb 2024
- Watsco, Inc. 3 Jun 2024
- DocuSign, Inc. 29 May 2024
- Zoom Communications, Inc. 13 Jun 2024
- Paycom Software, Inc. 29 Apr 2024
- Splunk Inc. 29 Nov 2023
- Bio-Techne Corporation 26 Oct 2023
- BXP, Inc. 22 May 2024
- Cloudflare, Inc. 4 Jun 2024
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
Nuveen Asset Management, LLC reported 89.8 million shares on loan at record dates against 3.19 billion shares voted: 2.74% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 29 Aug 2024 accession 0000930413-24-002564
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Nuveen Asset Management, LLC vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2024 Nuveen Asset Management, LLC reported 2,619 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 2,225 were for (85.0%), 393 against and 1 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 329 of the 2,525 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 2 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Nuveen Asset Management, LLC vote against management?
14.4% of the time in the year to 30 June 2024: 438 of the 3,041 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Nuveen Asset Management, LLC (filer no. 1521019), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.