Home / Filers / BESSEMER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC
BESSEMER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 668year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 7.2%48 of 667 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 92.7%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, BESSEMER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC listed 668 vote records. Votes against management made up 7.2% of those marked either way (48 of 667); the median institutional manager stood at 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 8.1%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 92.7% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (7.2% of 667).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 7.2% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 92.7% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 668 vote records in this filing, 670 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 667 | 586 | 46 | 7.2% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 1,194 | 9.7% | 89.3% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 582 | 7.6% | 92.7% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 668 | 7.2% | 92.7% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, BESSEMER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC voted against management on 46 of the 630 it marked either way (7.3%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 2 May 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Simon Property Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Howmet Aerospace Inc. 19 May 2026
- AppLovin Corporation 3 Jun 2026
- Omnicom Group Inc. 5 May 2026
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- lululemon athletica inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Okta, Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- Bio-Techne Corporation 30 Oct 2025
- IonQ, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Paycom Software, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Lincoln National Corporation 28 May 2026
- UDR, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Qorvo, Inc. 13 Aug 2025
- Match Group, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Wingstop Inc. 21 May 2026
- SiTime Corporation 29 May 2026
- Element Solutions Inc 4 May 2026
- Hamilton Lane Incorporated 4 Sep 2025
- Clear Secure, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Tri Pointe Homes, Inc. 16 Apr 2026
- Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 19 Mar 2026
- TG Therapeutics, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Inter Parfums, Inc. 10 Sep 2025
- The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. 8 May 2026
- Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- HCI Group, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- A10 Networks, Inc. 22 Apr 2026
- Douglas Emmett, Inc. 28 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
BESSEMER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 25 Aug 2026 accession 0000930413-26-002670
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did BESSEMER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 BESSEMER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC reported 632 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 586 were for (92.7%), 46 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 46 of the 630 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does BESSEMER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC vote against management?
7.2% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 48 of the 667 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by BESSEMER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC (filer no. 1172469), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.