Home / Goldman Sachs / GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P.
GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P.
institutional manager voting report, part of Goldman Sachs
- Vote records reported
- 3,206year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 13.2%458 of 3,478 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 86.9%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. reported 3,206 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 13.2% of its votes as cast against management (458 of 3,478), 6.8 percentage points above the median institutional manager, which was 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 4.6%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 86.9% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (13.2% of 3,478).
It reported 8.9 million shares out on loan at record dates, 0.38% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 13.2% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 86.9% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.38% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 3,206 vote records in this filing, 3,224 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 3,478 | 2,749 | 414 | 13.2% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 3,286 | 14.1% | 85.4% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 3,066 | 13.0% | 86.9% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 3,206 | 13.2% | 86.9% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. voted against management on 202 of the 2,778 it marked either way (7.3%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- NextEra Energy, Inc. 21 May 2026
- U.S. Bancorp 21 Apr 2026
- FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC. 10 Jun 2026
- Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Northrop Grumman Corporation 20 May 2026
- The Hershey Company 5 May 2026
- Cheniere Energy, Inc. 14 May 2026
- Realty Income Corporation 21 May 2026
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 19 Aug 2025
- Omnicom Group Inc. 5 May 2026
- Ulta Beauty, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- Arch Capital Group Ltd. 5 May 2026
- CMS Energy Corporation 8 May 2026
- PG&E Corporation 21 May 2026
- Rocket Lab Corporation 27 Aug 2025
- Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company 20 May 2026
- Global Payments Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- APA CORPORATION 21 May 2026
- HubSpot, Inc. 15 Jun 2026
- Graco Inc. 24 Apr 2026
- Toll Brothers, Inc. 10 Mar 2026
- Bio-Techne Corporation 30 Oct 2025
- MGM Resorts International 6 May 2026
- Qorvo, Inc. 13 Aug 2025
- CNH Industrial N.V. 8 May 2026
- Federal Realty Investment Trust 6 May 2026
- Chewy, Inc. 10 Jul 2025
- SouthState Bank Corporation 15 Apr 2026
- Matador Resources Company 11 Jun 2026
- Fluor Corporation 6 May 2026
- Etsy, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Primoris Services Corporation 30 Apr 2026
- CRISPR THERAPEUTICS AG 4 Jun 2026
- Lear Corporation 14 May 2026
- American Financial Group, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Trex Company, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- UMB Financial Corporation 28 Apr 2026
- Churchill Downs Incorporated 21 Apr 2026
- Commerce Bancshares, Inc. 24 Apr 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. reported 8.9 million shares on loan at record dates against 2.33 billion shares voted: 0.38% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-375331
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. reported 3,164 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 2,749 were for (86.9%), 414 against and 1 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 202 of the 2,778 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. vote against management?
13.2% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 458 of the 3,478 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. (filer no. 1229262), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.