Home / Cohen & Steers / COHEN & STEERS PREFERRED SECURITIES & INCOME FUND, INC.
COHEN & STEERS PREFERRED SECURITIES & INCOME FUND, INC.
fund voting report, part of Cohen & Steers
- Vote records reported
- 26year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 15.4%4 of 26 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportedtoo few votes to show
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, COHEN & STEERS PREFERRED SECURITIES & INCOME FUND, INC. listed 26 vote records. Votes against management made up 15.4% of those marked either way (4 of 26); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 15.4%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 15.4% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | not reported | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 20 | 20 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 32 | 12.5% | not reported | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 36 | 2.8% | not reported | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 26 | 15.4% | not reported | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, COHEN & STEERS PREFERRED SECURITIES & INCOME FUND, INC. voted against management on 1 of the 1 it marked either way (100.0%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Lincoln National Corporation 28 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 1 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, COHEN & STEERS PREFERRED SECURITIES & INCOME FUND, INC. voted for 1 (100.0%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Lincoln National Corporation | 28 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
Shares on loan
COHEN & STEERS PREFERRED SECURITIES & INCOME FUND, INC. reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
1 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cohen & Steers Preferred Securities & Income Fund, Inc. | 26 | 15.4% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-376002
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did COHEN & STEERS PREFERRED SECURITIES & INCOME FUND, INC. vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 COHEN & STEERS PREFERRED SECURITIES & INCOME FUND, INC. reported 2 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 0 were for (0.0%), 2 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 1 of the 1 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does COHEN & STEERS PREFERRED SECURITIES & INCOME FUND, INC. vote against management?
15.4% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 4 of the 26 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did COHEN & STEERS PREFERRED SECURITIES & INCOME FUND, INC. support shareholder proposals on climate?
It reported no votes on security-holder proposals in the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE for the year to 30 June 2026.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by COHEN & STEERS PREFERRED SECURITIES & INCOME FUND, INC. (filer no. 1484750), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.