Home / Filers / Madison Investment Advisors, LLC
Madison Investment Advisors, LLC
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 366year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 25.7%97 of 378 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 73.7%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, Madison Investment Advisors, LLC listed 366 vote records. Votes against management made up 25.7% of those marked either way (97 of 378); the median institutional manager stood at 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 48.4%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 73.7% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (25.7% of 378).
It reported 4,185 shares out on loan at record dates, 0.01% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 25.7% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 73.7% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.01% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 383 | 270 | 96 | 25.7% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 629 | 44.5% | 49.1% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 712 | 24.3% | 75.3% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 366 | 25.7% | 73.7% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Madison Investment Advisors, LLC voted against management on 95 of the 336 it marked either way (28.3%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 4 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Amazon.com, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Apple Inc. 24 Feb 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Visa Inc. 27 Jan 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- The TJX Companies, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- QUALCOMM Incorporated 17 Mar 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- ACCENTURE PLC 28 Jan 2026
- Danaher Corporation 5 May 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- Lowe's Companies, Inc. 29 May 2026
- HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. 22 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- NIKE, Inc. 9 Sep 2025
- Deere & Company 25 Feb 2026
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Analog Devices, Inc. 11 Mar 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated 13 May 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Waters Corporation 21 May 2026
- Parker-Hannifin Corporation 22 Oct 2025
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- TE CONNECTIVITY PLC 11 Mar 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- The Hershey Company 5 May 2026
- Fiserv, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Ross Stores, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Airbnb, Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Agilent Technologies, Inc. 18 Mar 2026
- Occidental Petroleum Corporation 1 May 2026
- Labcorp Holdings Inc. 21 May 2026
- Keysight Technologies, Inc. 19 Mar 2026
- MSCI Inc. 21 Apr 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 1 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Madison Investment Advisors, LLC voted for 1 (100.0%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
Shares on loan
Madison Investment Advisors, LLC reported 4,185 shares on loan at record dates against 30.5 million shares voted: 0.01% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 24 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-001250
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Madison Investment Advisors, LLC vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Madison Investment Advisors, LLC reported 365 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 269 were for (73.7%), 96 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 95 of the 336 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 4 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Madison Investment Advisors, LLC vote against management?
25.7% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 97 of the 378 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Madison Investment Advisors, LLC (filer no. 1507115), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.