Home / BNY Mellon / BNY Mellon Investment Adviser, Inc.
BNY Mellon Investment Adviser, Inc.
institutional manager voting report, part of BNY Mellon
- Vote records reported
- 1,663year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 19.6%338 of 1,721 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 79.6%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, BNY Mellon Investment Adviser, Inc. reported 1,663 vote records on Form N-PX. 338 of the 1,721 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 19.6%, 13.3 percentage points above the median institutional manager (6.4%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 16.1%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 79.6% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (19.6% of 1,721).
It reported 5.1 million shares out on loan at record dates, 5.33% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 19.6% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 79.6% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 5.33% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 1,663 vote records in this filing, 1,668 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 1,721 | 1,296 | 332 | 19.6% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 2,019 | 20.9% | 76.8% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 1,670 | 23.2% | 75.9% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 1,663 | 19.6% | 79.6% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, BNY Mellon Investment Adviser, Inc. voted against management on 270 of the 1,528 it marked either way (17.7%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Netflix, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Texas Instruments Incorporated 16 Apr 2026
- Intuitive Surgical, Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Lam Research Corporation 4 Nov 2025
- Capital One Financial Corporation 8 May 2026
- Emerson Electric Co. 3 Feb 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- PayPal Holdings, Inc. 19 May 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- KLA Corporation 5 Nov 2025
- Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. 28 Jan 2026
- Truist Financial Corporation 28 Apr 2026
- Cencora, Inc. 5 Mar 2026
- SOLSTICE ADVANCED MATERIALS INC. 22 May 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Electronic Arts Inc. 14 Aug 2025
- Howmet Aerospace Inc. 19 May 2026
- Cheniere Energy, Inc. 14 May 2026
- Kenvue Inc. 29 Jan 2026
- Kenvue Inc. 21 May 2026
- Cardinal Health, Inc. 5 Nov 2025
- SOLVENTUM CORPORATION 15 May 2026
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 19 Aug 2025
- Datadog, Inc. 15 Jun 2026
- Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. 14 May 2026
- Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. 22 May 2026
- The Clorox Company 19 Nov 2025
- T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Apollo Global Management, Inc. 8 Jun 2026
- DexCom, Inc. 27 May 2026
- United Airlines Holdings, Inc. 19 May 2026
- Targa Resources Corp. 21 May 2026
- Workday, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- First Solar, Inc. 13 May 2026
- The Trade Desk, Inc. 4 May 2026
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- Garmin Ltd. 5 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
BNY Mellon Investment Adviser, Inc. reported 5.1 million shares on loan at record dates against 90.2 million shares voted: 5.33% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 18 Aug 2026 accession 0000030163-26-000004
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did BNY Mellon Investment Adviser, Inc. vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 BNY Mellon Investment Adviser, Inc. reported 1,628 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 1,296 were for (79.6%), 332 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 270 of the 1,528 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does BNY Mellon Investment Adviser, Inc. vote against management?
19.6% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 338 of the 1,721 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by BNY Mellon Investment Adviser, Inc. (filer no. 30163), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.