Vote Scores

Home / BNY Mellon / BNY Mellon Investment Funds II, Inc.

Form N-PX · fund registrantSEC filer no. 1591556

BNY Mellon Investment Funds II, Inc.

fund voting report, part of BNY Mellon

Vote records reported
727year to 30 June 2026
Against management
8.6%57 of 663 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
100.0%for, of for + against + abstain
90.8% for8.4% against0.7% other8.6% against management688 votes

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, BNY Mellon Investment Funds II, Inc. listed 727 vote records. Votes against management made up 8.6% of those marked either way (57 of 663); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.

Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 6.8%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.

On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 100.0% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).

By category, votes against management were most frequent in AUDIT-RELATED (25.0% of 36), COMPENSATION (10.4% of 96) and CAPITAL STRUCTURE (8.1% of 161).

It reported 1.9 million shares out on loan at record dates, 0.51% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.

Compared with other filers

Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.

year to 30 June 2026This filerMedian fund registrantAll filers pooled
Against-management share8.6%6.2%10.6%
Say-on-pay support ratenot reported91.6%86.0%
Shareholder-proposal support rate100.0%27.5%33.9%
Shares on loan, share of shares held0.51%0.00%3.12%
Largest families, year to 30 June 2026Against managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
Vanguard20.1%94.1%42.0%
BlackRock and iShares7.5%88.3%11.9%
Fidelity6.0%94.7%27.6%
Dimensional16.4%78.9%57.4%
State Street and SPDR16.9%77.1%50.4%

Of the 727 vote records in this filing, 39 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked

Votes by category

Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS20820173.7%
AUDIT-RELATED3728925.0%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES200not reported
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS85337.5%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE161148138.1%
COMPENSATION96861010.4%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE217198167.1%
OTHER6600.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal supportSplit
year to 30 June 202466714.1%not reportednot reported
year to 30 June 20256259.4%not reportednot reported
year to 30 June 20267278.6%not reported100.0%

Say-on-pay votes against management

No say-on-pay items could be matched to company meetings for this season.

Shareholder proposals it supported

Of 4 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, BNY Mellon Investment Funds II, Inc. voted for 4 (100.0%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.

CompanyMeetingProposal
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.25 Dec 2025Shareholder proposal: CAPITAL STRUCTURE
Itau Unibanco Holding SA28 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED
Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd.24 Apr 2026Amend Articles of Association
Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd.24 Apr 2026Approve Determining the Roles of Company Directors

Shares on loan

BNY Mellon Investment Funds II, Inc. reported 1.9 million shares on loan at record dates against 373.9 million shares voted: 0.51% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.

Fund series in this filing

1 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.

SeriesVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
BNY Mellon Global Emerging Markets Fund7278.6%not reportednot reported

The filings

These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.

Questions

How did BNY Mellon Investment Funds II, Inc. vote on executive pay?

BNY Mellon Investment Funds II, Inc. reported no say-on-pay votes for the year to 30 June 2026.

How often does BNY Mellon Investment Funds II, Inc. vote against management?

8.6% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 57 of the 663 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.

Did BNY Mellon Investment Funds II, Inc. support shareholder proposals on climate?

It reported no votes on security-holder proposals in the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE for the year to 30 June 2026. Across every category it voted for 100.0% of security-holder proposals.

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by BNY Mellon Investment Funds II, Inc. (filer no. 1591556), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.