Home / Filers / Flaherty & Crumrine PREFERRED & INCOME OPPORTUNITY FUND INC
Flaherty & Crumrine PREFERRED & INCOME OPPORTUNITY FUND INC
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 49year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 0.0%0 of 44 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportedtoo few votes to show
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, Flaherty & Crumrine PREFERRED & INCOME OPPORTUNITY FUND INC listed 49 vote records. Votes against management made up 0.0% of those marked either way (0 of 44); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 0.0%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 0.0% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | not reported | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 41 | 36 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| COMPENSATION | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 58 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 38 | 6.3% | not reported | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 49 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
No say-on-pay items could be matched to company meetings for this season.
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 1 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Flaherty & Crumrine PREFERRED & INCOME OPPORTUNITY FUND INC voted for 0 (0.0%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
Shares on loan
Flaherty & Crumrine PREFERRED & INCOME OPPORTUNITY FUND INC reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 6 Aug 2026 accession 0002000324-26-003306
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Flaherty & Crumrine PREFERRED & INCOME OPPORTUNITY FUND INC vote on executive pay?
Flaherty & Crumrine PREFERRED & INCOME OPPORTUNITY FUND INC reported no say-on-pay votes for the year to 30 June 2026.
How often does Flaherty & Crumrine PREFERRED & INCOME OPPORTUNITY FUND INC vote against management?
0.0% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 0 of the 44 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Flaherty & Crumrine PREFERRED & INCOME OPPORTUNITY FUND INC support shareholder proposals on climate?
It reported no votes on security-holder proposals in the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE for the year to 30 June 2026.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Flaherty & Crumrine PREFERRED & INCOME OPPORTUNITY FUND INC (filer no. 882071), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.