Home / Franklin Templeton / ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP
ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP
institutional manager voting report, part of Franklin Templeton
- Vote records reported
- 686year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 10.4%71 of 681 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 88.9%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP reported 686 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 10.4% of its votes as cast against management (71 of 681), 4.1 percentage points above the median institutional manager, which was 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 14.0%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 88.9% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (10.4% of 681).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 10.4% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 88.9% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 686 vote records in this filing, 691 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 681 | 555 | 10 | 10.4% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 712 | 9.2% | 89.6% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 615 | 9.9% | 89.2% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 686 | 10.4% | 88.9% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP voted against management on 59 of the 606 it marked either way (9.7%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 2 May 2026
- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Bio-Techne Corporation 30 Oct 2025
- Lincoln National Corporation 28 May 2026
- Mueller Industries, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Match Group, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- SiTime Corporation 29 May 2026
- Trex Company, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- Universal Display Corporation 18 Jun 2026
- Element Solutions Inc 4 May 2026
- Robert Half Inc. 13 May 2026
- UniFirst Corporation 11 Jun 2026
- Moelis & Company 25 Jun 2026
- TEGNA Inc. 18 Nov 2025
- Tri Pointe Homes, Inc. 16 Apr 2026
- Axos Financial, Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- IPG Photonics Corporation 12 May 2026
- The Boston Beer Company, Inc. 27 May 2026
- Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. 14 May 2026
- Inter Parfums, Inc. 10 Sep 2025
- nLIGHT, Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Steelcase Inc. 5 Dec 2025
- Customers Bancorp, Inc. 26 May 2026
- Wesbanco, Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. 13 May 2026
- HCI Group, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Walker & Dunlop, Inc. 19 May 2026
- IMAX Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- A10 Networks, Inc. 22 Apr 2026
- Innospec Inc. 8 May 2026
- Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Pacira Biosciences, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Heidrick & Struggles International, Inc. 5 Dec 2025
- Insteel Industries Inc. 10 Feb 2026
- Hilltop Holdings, Inc. 24 Jul 2025
- Petco Health and Wellness Company, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Marqeta, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Compass Minerals International, Inc. 5 Mar 2026
- Miami International Holdings, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- AMC Networks Inc. 16 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 18 Aug 2026 accession 0000906304-26-000160
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP reported 624 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 555 were for (88.9%), 10 against and 59 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 59 of the 606 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP vote against management?
10.4% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 71 of the 681 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP (filer no. 906304), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.