Home / Filers / BOSTON MANAGEMENT & RESEARCH
BOSTON MANAGEMENT & RESEARCH
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 869year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 13.5%118 of 871 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 86.1%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
BOSTON MANAGEMENT & RESEARCH reported 869 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 13.5% of its votes as cast against management (118 of 871), 7.2 percentage points above the median institutional manager, which was 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 14.9%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 86.1% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (13.5% of 871).
It reported 29,893 shares out on loan at record dates, 0.01% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 13.5% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 86.1% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.01% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 869 vote records in this filing, 871 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 871 | 710 | 114 | 13.5% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 898 | 9.4% | 90.3% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 858 | 11.0% | 88.8% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 869 | 13.5% | 86.1% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, BOSTON MANAGEMENT & RESEARCH voted against management on 106 of the 803 it marked either way (13.2%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Visa Inc. 27 Jan 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Pfizer Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- Texas Instruments Incorporated 16 Apr 2026
- ACCENTURE PLC 28 Jan 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Uber Technologies, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Philip Morris International Inc. 6 May 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Automatic Data Processing, Inc. 12 Nov 2025
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Truist Financial Corporation 28 Apr 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Howmet Aerospace Inc. 19 May 2026
- AutoZone, Inc. 17 Dec 2025
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- Monster Beverage Corporation 14 May 2026
- Roper Technologies, Inc. 19 May 2026
- Occidental Petroleum Corporation 1 May 2026
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 19 Aug 2025
- Omnicom Group Inc. 5 May 2026
- TransDigm Group Incorporated 5 Mar 2026
- Apollo Global Management, Inc. 8 Jun 2026
- Charter Communications, Inc. 21 Apr 2026
- Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Fair Isaac Corporation 4 Mar 2026
- Edison International 23 Apr 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
BOSTON MANAGEMENT & RESEARCH reported 29,893 shares on loan at record dates against 337.0 million shares voted: 0.01% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 3 Aug 2026 accession 0001140361-26-030918
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did BOSTON MANAGEMENT & RESEARCH vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 BOSTON MANAGEMENT & RESEARCH reported 825 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 710 were for (86.1%), 114 against and 1 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 106 of the 803 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does BOSTON MANAGEMENT & RESEARCH vote against management?
13.5% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 118 of the 871 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by BOSTON MANAGEMENT & RESEARCH (filer no. 910820), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.