Vote Scores

Home / Companies / Central Garden & Pet Company

Company · votes reported on Form N-PXCENT · SEC company no. 887733

Central Garden & Pet Company

How funds and institutional managers reported voting their shares, year to 30 June 2026

Filers reporting
299year to 30 June 2026
Against management on pay
7.5%20 of 268 reporting filers
Same, by reported shares
2.6%shares reported on Form N-PX
Meetings on file
3across 3 seasons
87.4% for6.0% against6.7% other7.5% against management285 filers on say-on-pay

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

299 Form N-PX filers reported votes at Central Garden & Pet Company for the year to 30 June 2026, across one meeting.

On the advisory vote on executive pay, 20 of the 268 filers that reported a position voted against management (7.5%), close to the median company on this site (6.6%). By reported shares the figure is 2.6% (median 2.9%). These are shares of the filers reporting on Form N-PX, not of all votes cast at the meeting.

All 42 of the largest fund families that reported a say-on-pay vote here voted with management.

Meetings

Meeting dateSeasonFilers reportingItemsAgainst management on pay
11 Feb 2026year to 30 June 202629857.5%
12 Feb 2025year to 30 June 20251084not reported
13 Feb 2024year to 30 June 20241424not reported

Meetings with 20 or more reporting filers have their own page with every item. Dates are as filers typed them; dates up to three days apart are treated as one meeting.

Say-on-pay: this company and the median

year to 30 June 2026Central Garden & Pet CompanyMedian company
Reporting filers voting against management7.5%6.6%
Reported shares voted against management2.6%2.9%

Among filers reporting on Form N-PX. The median is over 3,799 companies with a say-on-pay item reported by 20 or more filers.

How the largest families voted

Meeting of 11 Feb 2026: say-on-pay and each shareholder proposal that could be told apart.

FamilySay-on-pay
VanguardFor
BlackRock and iSharesFor
FidelityFor
DimensionalFor
State Street and SPDRFor
American CenturyFor
Franklin TempletonFor
InvescoFor
EquitableFor
Charles SchwabFor
Nuveen and TIAAFor
ProShares and ProFundsFor
John Hancock and ManulifeFor
Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and CalvertFor
J.P. MorganFor
Goldman SachsFor
PGIM and PrudentialFor
Jackson National fundsFor
Northern Trust and FlexSharesFor
SEIFor
T. Rowe PriceFor
ThriventFor
Lincoln FinancialFor
VoyaFor
First TrustFor
Russell InvestmentsFor
NationwideFor
Victory CapitalFor
Brighthouse FundsFor
Guggenheim and RydexFor
Columbia ThreadneedleFor
BNY MellonFor
PrincipalFor
Pacific Life fundsFor
Global XFor
AllianceBernsteinFor
DWSFor
AllspringFor
MassMutualFor
Harbor FundsFor
Neuberger BermanFor
Natixis and Loomis SaylesFor

* against management. A family's position is the way most of its reported shares were voted across its filers; "split" means no single position led. "No report" means none of the family's filers listed the item.

By season

SeasonFilers reportingAgainst management on pay, filersBy reported sharesSay-on-pay split
year to 30 June 2024142not reportednot reported
year to 30 June 2025109not reportednot reported
year to 30 June 20262997.5%2.6%

Category mix

Share of the vote records reported for this company, by the category filers chose.

CategoryVote recordsShare
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS7,91583.9%
AUDIT-RELATED8569.1%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES4464.7%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE1101.2%
OTHER1061.1%

Questions

How did large funds vote at Central Garden & Pet Company?

For the year to 30 June 2026, 268 Form N-PX filers reported a say-on-pay vote at Central Garden & Pet Company; 20 voted against management (7.5%). The table on this page lists the position of each of the largest fund families on say-on-pay and on each shareholder proposal that could be told apart in the filings.

Were there shareholder proposals at Central Garden & Pet Company?

No proposal from security holders was reported by enough filers to be shown for the year to 30 June 2026.

Is this the meeting result?

No. The figures are shares of the funds and managers that file Form N-PX, and of the shares they reported. Holders that do not file the form (individuals, most foreign investors, insiders) are not included, so the split here can differ widely from the certified result, which Central Garden & Pet Company reports on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From Form N-PX filings on the SEC's EDGAR system, grouped by company. Filers type company names and meeting dates themselves; this site groups spellings of the same company and folds meeting dates up to three days apart. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026; the median compares 3,799 companies.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings that list Central Garden & Pet Company, grouped by company. The name is the most common spelling among filers; the ticker and SEC company number come from the SEC company tickers file, matched on the exact name. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.