Vote Scores

Home / Companies / South Plains Financial, Inc.

Company · votes reported on Form N-PXSPFI · SEC company no. 1163668

South Plains Financial, Inc.

How funds and institutional managers reported voting their shares, year to 30 June 2026

Filers reporting
232year to 30 June 2026
Against management on pay
10.7%24 of 224 reporting filers
Same, by reported shares
13.4%shares reported on Form N-PX
Meetings on file
3across 3 seasons
86.2% for10.3% against3.4% other10.7% against management232 filers on say-on-pay

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

For the year to 30 June 2026, 232 funds and managers listed South Plains Financial, Inc. in their Form N-PX filings (one meeting).

On the advisory vote on executive pay, 24 of the 224 filers that reported a position voted against management (10.7%), 4.1 percentage points above the median company on this site (6.6%). By reported shares the figure is 13.4% (median 2.9%). These are shares of the filers reporting on Form N-PX, not of all votes cast at the meeting.

Among the largest fund families, 36 voted with management on pay and 3 voted against: American Century, Invesco and Pacific Life funds.

Meetings

Meeting dateSeasonFilers reportingItemsAgainst management on pay
11 May 2026year to 30 June 2026232410.7%
20 May 2025year to 30 June 202521668.7%
13 May 2024year to 30 June 2024754not reported

Meetings with 20 or more reporting filers have their own page with every item. Dates are as filers typed them; dates up to three days apart are treated as one meeting.

Say-on-pay: this company and the median

year to 30 June 2026South Plains Financial, Inc.Median company
Reporting filers voting against management10.7%6.6%
Reported shares voted against management13.4%2.9%

Among filers reporting on Form N-PX. The median is over 3,799 companies with a say-on-pay item reported by 20 or more filers.

How the largest families voted

Meeting of 11 May 2026: say-on-pay and each shareholder proposal that could be told apart.

FamilySay-on-pay
VanguardFor
BlackRock and iSharesFor
FidelityFor
DimensionalFor
American CenturyAgainst *
Franklin TempletonFor
InvescoAgainst *
EquitableFor
Charles SchwabFor
Nuveen and TIAAFor
ProShares and ProFundsFor
John Hancock and ManulifeFor
Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and CalvertFor
J.P. MorganFor
Goldman SachsFor
WisdomTreeFor
PGIM and PrudentialFor
Jackson National fundsFor
Northern Trust and FlexSharesFor
SEIFor
T. Rowe PriceFor
ThriventFor
Lincoln FinancialFor
VoyaFor
First TrustFor
Russell InvestmentsFor
NationwideFor
Victory CapitalFor
Brighthouse FundsFor
Guggenheim and RydexFor
Columbia ThreadneedleFor
BNY MellonFor
PrincipalFor
Pacific Life fundsAgainst *
Global XFor
AllianceBernsteinFor
DWSFor
MassMutualFor
Neuberger BermanFor

* against management. A family's position is the way most of its reported shares were voted across its filers; "split" means no single position led. "No report" means none of the family's filers listed the item.

By season

SeasonFilers reportingAgainst management on pay, filersBy reported sharesSay-on-pay split
year to 30 June 202475not reportednot reported
year to 30 June 20252168.7%11.3%
year to 30 June 202623210.7%13.4%

Category mix

Share of the vote records reported for this company, by the category filers chose.

CategoryVote recordsShare
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES1,01234.7%
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS95032.6%
AUDIT-RELATED47516.3%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE42914.7%
OTHER491.7%

Questions

How did large funds vote at South Plains Financial, Inc.?

For the year to 30 June 2026, 224 Form N-PX filers reported a say-on-pay vote at South Plains Financial, Inc.; 24 voted against management (10.7%). The table on this page lists the position of each of the largest fund families on say-on-pay and on each shareholder proposal that could be told apart in the filings.

Were there shareholder proposals at South Plains Financial, Inc.?

No proposal from security holders was reported by enough filers to be shown for the year to 30 June 2026.

Is this the meeting result?

No. The figures are shares of the funds and managers that file Form N-PX, and of the shares they reported. Holders that do not file the form (individuals, most foreign investors, insiders) are not included, so the split here can differ widely from the certified result, which South Plains Financial, Inc. reports on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From Form N-PX filings on the SEC's EDGAR system, grouped by company. Filers type company names and meeting dates themselves; this site groups spellings of the same company and folds meeting dates up to three days apart. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026; the median compares 3,799 companies.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings that list South Plains Financial, Inc., grouped by company. The name is the most common spelling among filers; the ticker and SEC company number come from the SEC company tickers file, matched on the exact name. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.