Vote Scores

Home / Companies / Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc.

Company · votes reported on Form N-PXSMFG · SEC company no. 1022837

Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc.

How funds and institutional managers reported voting their shares, year to 30 June 2026

Filers reporting
190year to 30 June 2026
Against management on pay
n/ano say-on-pay item reported
Same, by reported shares
n/ashares reported on Form N-PX
Meetings on file
3across 3 seasons

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

For the year to 30 June 2026, 190 funds and managers listed Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc. in their Form N-PX filings (one meeting).

No say-on-pay item was reported for this company in the season, so there is no dissent figure to compare.

Meetings

Meeting dateSeasonFilers reportingItemsAgainst management on pay
26 Jun 2026year to 30 June 20261908not reported
27 Jun 2025year to 30 June 2025191100.0%
27 Jun 2024year to 30 June 20241786not reported

Meetings with 20 or more reporting filers have their own page with every item. Dates are as filers typed them; dates up to three days apart are treated as one meeting.

Say-on-pay: this company and the median

year to 30 June 2026Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc.Median company
Reporting filers voting against managementnot reported6.6%
Reported shares voted against managementnot reported2.9%

Among filers reporting on Form N-PX. The median is over 3,799 companies with a say-on-pay item reported by 20 or more filers.

How the largest families voted

Meeting of 26 Jun 2026: say-on-pay and each shareholder proposal that could be told apart.

FamilyProposal AProposal BProposal C
VanguardAgainstNo reportNo report
BlackRock and iSharesNo reportAgainstNo report
FidelityAgainstNo reportNo report
DimensionalAgainstNo reportNo report
American CenturyAgainstNo reportNo report
Franklin TempletonAgainstNo reportNo report
InvescoAgainstNo reportNo report
EquitableAgainstNo reportAgainst
Charles SchwabNo reportNo reportAgainst
Nuveen and TIAAAgainstNo reportNo report
John Hancock and ManulifeNo reportAgainstNo report
Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and CalvertAgainstNo reportAgainst
J.P. MorganAgainstAgainstNo report
Goldman SachsAgainstNo reportNo report
WisdomTreeAgainstNo reportNo report
PGIM and PrudentialAgainstNo reportAgainst
Jackson National fundsNo reportAgainstNo report
Northern Trust and FlexSharesAgainstNo reportNo report
SEINo reportNo reportAgainst
T. Rowe PriceAgainstNo reportNo report
ThriventAgainstNo reportNo report
Lincoln FinancialAgainstAgainstNo report
VoyaAgainstNo reportNo report
First TrustAgainstNo reportNo report
Russell InvestmentsNo reportNo reportAgainst
NationwideAgainstNo reportAgainst
Victory CapitalAgainstNo reportNo report
Brighthouse FundsAgainst *No reportAgainst *
Columbia ThreadneedleAgainstNo reportNo report
BNY MellonAgainstNo reportNo report
PrincipalAgainstNo reportNo report
Capital Group and American FundsAgainstNo reportNo report
Pacific Life fundsAgainstNo reportNo report
Global XNo reportNo reportAgainst
MFSAgainstNo reportNo report
TransamericaAgainstNo reportNo report
Federated HermesNo reportNo reportAgainst
AllianceBernsteinAgainstNo reportNo report
Hartford FundsNo reportNo reportAgainst
AllspringAgainstNo reportNo report
MassMutualAgainstNo reportNo report
Harbor FundsNo reportAgainstNo report
VirtusAgainstNo reportNo report
Janus HendersonAgainstNo reportNo report
Neuberger BermanNo reportNo reportAgainst
American BeaconAgainstNo reportNo report
Lord AbbettAgainstNo reportNo report

* against management. A family's position is the way most of its reported shares were voted across its filers; "split" means no single position led. "No report" means none of the family's filers listed the item.

By season

SeasonFilers reportingAgainst management on pay, filersBy reported sharesSay-on-pay split
year to 30 June 2024178not reportednot reported
year to 30 June 20251910.0%0.0%
year to 30 June 2026190not reportednot reported

Category mix

Share of the vote records reported for this company, by the category filers chose.

CategoryVote recordsShare
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS15,40677.5%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE2,06010.4%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE1,5838.0%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE7043.5%
OTHER1180.6%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES30.0%

Questions

How did large funds vote at Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc.?

190 filers reported votes at Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc. for the year to 30 June 2026. The table on this page lists the position of each of the largest fund families.

Were there shareholder proposals at Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc.?

Filers reported 3 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the year to 30 June 2026. Across them, 0.0% of reporting filers voted for at the median proposal.

Is this the meeting result?

No. The figures are shares of the funds and managers that file Form N-PX, and of the shares they reported. Holders that do not file the form (individuals, most foreign investors, insiders) are not included, so the split here can differ widely from the certified result, which Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc. reports on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From Form N-PX filings on the SEC's EDGAR system, grouped by company. Filers type company names and meeting dates themselves; this site groups spellings of the same company and folds meeting dates up to three days apart. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026; the median compares 3,799 companies.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings that list Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc., grouped by company. The name is the most common spelling among filers; the ticker and SEC company number come from the SEC company tickers file, matched on the exact name. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.