Home / J.P. Morgan / J.P. Morgan Private Wealth Advisors LLC
J.P. Morgan Private Wealth Advisors LLC
institutional manager voting report, part of J.P. Morgan
- Vote records reported
- 218year to 30 June 2025
- Against management
- 13.2%29 of 220 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 86.2%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2025, J.P. Morgan Private Wealth Advisors LLC reported 218 vote records on Form N-PX. 29 of the 220 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 13.2%, 5.6 percentage points above the median institutional manager (7.5%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 2.1%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 86.2% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.3%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (13.2% of 220).
It reported 13,340 shares out on loan at record dates, 0.14% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,562 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2025 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 13.2% | 7.5% | 9.7% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 86.2% | 91.3% | 84.3% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 17.6% | 33.0% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.14% | 0.00% | 2.20% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 220 | 181 | 29 | 13.2% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 2,494 | 13.9% | 84.7% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 218 | 13.2% | 86.2% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, J.P. Morgan Private Wealth Advisors LLC voted against management on 26 of the 199 it marked either way (13.1%) in the year to 30 June 2025.
- Oracle Corporation 14 Nov 2024
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 10 Dec 2024
- Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. 23 Jan 2025
- VIATRIS INC. 6 Dec 2024
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. 8 Nov 2024
- Conagra Brands, Inc. 18 Sep 2024
- Kellanova 1 Nov 2024
- Marathon Oil Corporation 29 Aug 2024
- Coherent Corp. 14 Nov 2024
- Masimo Corporation 19 Sep 2024
- Nutanix, Inc. 13 Dec 2024
- The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company 27 Jan 2025
- Neogen Corporation 24 Oct 2024
- Axos Financial, Inc. 14 Nov 2024
- Peloton Interactive, Inc. 3 Dec 2024
- News Corporation 20 Nov 2024
- Chewy, Inc. 11 Jul 2024
- Samsara Inc. 10 Jul 2024
- C3.ai, Inc. 2 Oct 2024
- Sphere Entertainment Co. 9 Dec 2024
- Enhabit, Inc. 25 Jul 2024
- Paycor HCM, Inc. 23 Oct 2024
- Open Text Corporation 12 Sep 2024
- Cronos Group Inc. 19 Jul 2024
- AURORA CANNABIS INC. 9 Aug 2024
- XWELL, Inc. 20 Sep 2024
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
J.P. Morgan Private Wealth Advisors LLC reported 13,340 shares on loan at record dates against 9.3 million shares voted: 0.14% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2025 accession 0001438934-25-002334
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did J.P. Morgan Private Wealth Advisors LLC vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2025 J.P. Morgan Private Wealth Advisors LLC reported 210 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 181 were for (86.2%), 29 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 26 of the 199 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does J.P. Morgan Private Wealth Advisors LLC vote against management?
13.2% of the time in the year to 30 June 2025: 29 of the 220 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by J.P. Morgan Private Wealth Advisors LLC (filer no. 1418204), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.