Vote Scores

Home / J.P. Morgan / JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.

Form N-PX · institutional managerSEC filer no. 835271

JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.

institutional manager voting report, part of J.P. Morgan

Vote records reported
3,343year to 30 June 2026
Against management
13.0%430 of 3,320 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
87.0%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
not reportednot reported by managers
80.1% for12.0% against8.0% other13.0% against management3,354 votes

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. reported 3,343 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 13.0% of its votes as cast against management (430 of 3,320), 6.6 percentage points above the median institutional manager, which was 6.4%.

Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 6.8%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.

On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 87.0% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).

By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (13.0% of 3,320).

Compared with other filers

Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.

year to 30 June 2026This filerMedian institutional managerAll filers pooled
Against-management share13.0%6.4%10.6%
Say-on-pay support rate87.0%91.4%86.0%
Shareholder-proposal support ratenot reported41.1%33.9%
Shares on loan, share of shares held0.00%0.00%3.12%
Largest families, year to 30 June 2026Against managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
Vanguard20.1%94.1%42.0%
BlackRock and iShares7.5%88.3%11.9%
Fidelity6.0%94.7%27.6%
Dimensional16.4%78.9%57.4%
State Street and SPDR16.9%77.1%50.4%

Of the 3,343 vote records in this filing, 3,343 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked

Votes by category

Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES3,3542,68640113.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal supportSplit
year to 30 June 20245,33513.3%86.1%not reported
year to 30 June 20255,04211.4%88.3%not reported
year to 30 June 20263,34313.0%87.0%not reported

Say-on-pay votes against management

Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. voted against management on 368 of the 2,914 it marked either way (12.6%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.

A further 6 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.

Shareholder proposals it supported

Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.

Shares on loan

JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.

The filings

These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.

Questions

How did JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. vote on executive pay?

In the year to 30 June 2026 JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. reported 3,087 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 2,686 were for (87.0%), 401 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 368 of the 2,914 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 6 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.

How often does JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. vote against management?

13.0% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 430 of the 3,320 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. (filer no. 835271), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.