Home / J.P. Morgan / JPMorgan Asset Management (Japan) Ltd
JPMorgan Asset Management (Japan) Ltd
institutional manager voting report, part of J.P. Morgan
- Vote records reported
- 522year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 7.1%37 of 522 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 92.7%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
JPMorgan Asset Management (Japan) Ltd reported 522 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 7.1% of its votes as cast against management (37 of 522), close to the median institutional manager, which was 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 4.5%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 92.7% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (7.1% of 522).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 7.1% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 92.7% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 522 vote records in this filing, 522 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 522 | 471 | 37 | 7.1% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 13 | 0.0% | 100.0% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 522 | 7.1% | 92.7% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, JPMorgan Asset Management (Japan) Ltd voted against management on 35 of the 473 it marked either way (7.4%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- The Walt Disney Company 18 Mar 2026
- PEPSICO, INC. 6 May 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- ServiceNow, Inc. 21 May 2026
- ACCENTURE PLC 28 Jan 2026
- Danaher Corporation 5 May 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Capital One Financial Corporation 8 May 2026
- Becton, Dickinson and Company 27 Jan 2026
- Elevance Health, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Truist Financial Corporation 28 Apr 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Fiserv, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Tractor Supply Company 14 May 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- Roper Technologies, Inc. 19 May 2026
- IQVIA Holdings Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- Charter Communications, Inc. 21 Apr 2026
- Lennar Corporation 8 Apr 2026
- Aptiv PLC 29 Apr 2026
- Pinterest, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Burlington Stores, Inc. 19 May 2026
- Invitation Homes Inc. 7 May 2026
- CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY LIMITED 29 Apr 2026
- Hermes International SCA 17 Apr 2026
- Galderma Group AG 22 Apr 2026
- Universal Music Group NV 13 May 2026
- Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV 29 Apr 2026
- ANZ Group Holdings Limited 18 Dec 2025
- Intact Financial Corporation 6 May 2026
- Santos Limited 16 Apr 2026
- WiseTech Global Limited 21 Nov 2025
- Seven Group Holdings Limited 13 Nov 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
JPMorgan Asset Management (Japan) Ltd reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-375075
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did JPMorgan Asset Management (Japan) Ltd vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 JPMorgan Asset Management (Japan) Ltd reported 508 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 471 were for (92.7%), 37 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 35 of the 473 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does JPMorgan Asset Management (Japan) Ltd vote against management?
7.1% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 37 of the 522 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by JPMorgan Asset Management (Japan) Ltd (filer no. 1549547), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.