Home / J.P. Morgan / JPMorgan Trust I
JPMorgan Trust I
fund voting report, part of J.P. Morgan
- Vote records reported
- 70,644year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 4.5%3,093 of 68,633 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 91.4%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 17.7%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, JPMorgan Trust I listed 70,644 vote records. Votes against management made up 4.5% of those marked either way (3,093 of 68,633); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 5.4%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 91.4% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 17.7% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (27.3% of 198), EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (10.2% of 558) and SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (8.8% of 4,421).
It reported 434.8 million shares out on loan at record dates, 1.40% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 4.5% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 91.4% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 17.7% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 1.40% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 38,094 | 36,355 | 1,515 | 4.1% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 4,425 | 3,867 | 364 | 8.8% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 4,995 | 4,901 | 84 | 1.0% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 14 | 12 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 202 | 169 | 31 | 27.3% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 562 | 501 | 57 | 10.2% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 6,038 | 5,773 | 250 | 4.6% | |
| COMPENSATION | 4,541 | 4,209 | 310 | 5.4% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 11,402 | 8,959 | 1,351 | 4.9% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 598 | 180 | 415 | 2.9% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 349 | 141 | 206 | 1.7% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 336 | 149 | 185 | 3.9% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 850 | 340 | 506 | 2.5% | |
| OTHER | 981 | 285 | 171 | 2.5% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 130,860 | 6.1% | 90.2% | 16.3% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 74,612 | 5.1% | 90.9% | 14.9% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 70,644 | 4.5% | 91.4% | 17.7% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, JPMorgan Trust I voted against management on 187 of the 1,721 it marked either way (10.9%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 3 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- The Walt Disney Company 18 Mar 2026
- PEPSICO, INC. 6 May 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Pfizer Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- ServiceNow, Inc. 21 May 2026
- ACCENTURE PLC 28 Jan 2026
- Danaher Corporation 5 May 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Target Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- American Electric Power Company, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- Becton, Dickinson and Company 27 Jan 2026
- Elevance Health, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Truist Financial Corporation 28 Apr 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Simon Property Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- General Mills, Inc. 30 Sep 2025
- DOW INC. 9 Apr 2026
- Fiserv, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Tractor Supply Company 14 May 2026
- Realty Income Corporation 21 May 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- Roper Technologies, Inc. 19 May 2026
- Huntington Bancshares Incorporated 22 Apr 2026
- The Clorox Company 19 Nov 2025
- Eversource Energy 6 May 2026
- IQVIA Holdings Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Charter Communications, Inc. 21 Apr 2026
- Lennar Corporation 8 Apr 2026
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- Coterra Energy Inc. 4 May 2026
- CDW Corporation 21 May 2026
- lululemon athletica inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Aptiv PLC 29 Apr 2026
- KeyCorp 14 May 2026
- Brown & Brown, Inc. 6 May 2026
- Tyson Foods, Inc. 5 Feb 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 539 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, JPMorgan Trust I voted for 108 (20.0%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Report on Packaging Policies for Plastics |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Independent Board Chair. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Pfizer Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair Policy |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | EEO-1 Report Disclosure Policy |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To take steps to reduce the voting power of UPS class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share. |
| Target Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to a request that the Board take steps to implement one vote per share for... |
| General Motors Company | 2 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Requesting a Report on Human Rights Standards for Indigenous Peoples |
| Snowflake Inc. | 29 Jun 2026 | To consider and vote on, if properly presented at the meeting, a non-binding stockholder proposal... |
| Fastenal Company | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal relating to an EEO-1 reporting disclosure policy |
| WEC Energy Group, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to govern by majority vote |
| Charter Communications, Inc. | 21 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding political expenditures report. |
| NetApp, Inc. | 10 Sep 2025 | To approve a stockholder proposal regarding support for Special Shareholder Meeting Improvement. |
| ON Semiconductor Corporation | 14 May 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal regarding simple majority voting |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal regarding adopting a majority voting standard |
| DT Midstream, Inc. | 5 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal on Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Henry Schein, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Proposal to approve, by non-binding vote, a shareholder proposal to Govern by Majority Vote. |
| Five Below, Inc. | 16 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting that provisions in the Company's governance documents requiring greater... |
| Lumen Technologies, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Approval of a shareholder proposal regarding a shareholder right to vote for or against a poison pill. |
| Eagle Materials Inc. | 4 Aug 2025 | Non-binding advisory stockholder proposal requesting the declassification of our Board of Directors. |
| Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding stockholder ability to... |
| Mohawk Industries, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding a majority vote standard. |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA ("RBC") | 9 Apr 2026 | Advisory Vote on Environmental Policies |
| Columbia Sportswear Company | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding proxy access. |
| THE BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | 14 Apr 2026 | Advisory Vote on Environmental Policies |
| Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd. | 25 Dec 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CAPITAL STRUCTURE |
| Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. | 3 Sep 2025 | Hold Annual Meetings of the Company in Person with Virtual Meetings as Complements |
| Eni SpA | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Eni SpA | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Eni SpA | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
Shares on loan
JPMorgan Trust I reported 434.8 million shares on loan at record dates against 30.69 billion shares voted: 1.40% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
30 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan Global Allocation Fund | 18,302 | 6.7% | 90.8% | 17.8% |
| JPMorgan Income Builder Fund | 9,484 | 4.8% | 91.6% | 19.3% |
| JPMorgan Diversified Fund | 6,237 | 2.8% | 94.3% | 11.7% |
| JPMorgan U.S. Small Company Fund | 5,480 | 4.2% | 89.5% | 20.0% |
| JPMorgan Developed International Value Fund | 5,264 | 6.5% | 92.2% | 27.4% |
| JPMorgan Research Market Neutral Fund | 2,759 | 2.7% | 90.4% | 6.5% |
| JPMorgan Hedged Equity Fund | 2,364 | 3.6% | 90.1% | 10.0% |
| JPMorgan Small Cap Blend Fund | 2,249 | 2.8% | 91.3% | 23.8% |
| JPMorgan U.S. Research Enhanced Equity Fund | 2,163 | 3.5% | 89.4% | 8.6% |
| JPMorgan U.S. Large Cap Core Plus Fund | 2,128 | 2.6% | 91.6% | 6.7% |
| JPMorgan Mid Cap Equity Fund | 2,127 | 2.0% | 92.5% | 18.2% |
| JPMorgan International Equity Fund | 1,506 | 3.5% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| JPMorgan Europe Dynamic Fund | 1,477 | 2.1% | 96.2% | not reported |
| JPMorgan Value Advantage Fund | 1,472 | 1.8% | 97.1% | 9.2% |
| JPMorgan U.S. Value Fund | 1,285 | 2.1% | 94.0% | 6.0% |
| JPMorgan Emerging Markets Equity Fund | 1,193 | 6.2% | 100.0% | 50.0% |
| JPMorgan U.S. GARP Equity Fund | 1,176 | 2.8% | 95.2% | 9.3% |
| JPMorgan International Focus Fund | 1,003 | 2.9% | 97.2% | 18.2% |
| JPMorgan Small Cap Equity Fund | 941 | 2.9% | 90.7% | 38.5% |
| JPMorgan U.S. Sustainable Leaders Fund | 918 | 4.9% | 90.6% | 34.7% |
| JPMorgan U.S. Equity Fund | 765 | 2.2% | 96.1% | 9.5% |
| JPMorgan Tax Free Money Market Fund | 90 | 3.3% | not reported | not reported |
| JPMorgan Income Fund | 60 | 6.7% | not reported | not reported |
| JPMorgan U.S. Applied Data Science Value Fund | 47 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| JPMorgan Global Bond Opportunities Fund | 40 | 10.0% | not reported | not reported |
| JPMorgan New York Municipal Money Market Fund | 32 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| JPMorgan Short Duration Core Plus Fund | 30 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| JPMorgan Strategic Income Opportunities Fund | 29 | 10.3% | not reported | not reported |
| JPMorgan Floating Rate Income Fund | 18 | 22.2% | not reported | not reported |
| JPMorgan California Municipal Money Market Fund | 5 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX/A filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-376365
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did JPMorgan Trust I vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 JPMorgan Trust I reported 4,215 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 3,851 were for (91.4%), 364 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 187 of the 1,721 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 3 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does JPMorgan Trust I vote against management?
4.5% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 3,093 of the 68,633 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did JPMorgan Trust I support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 432 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 17 of them (3.9%). Across every category it voted for 17.7% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by JPMorgan Trust I (filer no. 1217286), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.