Home / J.P. Morgan / JPMORGAN TRUST II
JPMORGAN TRUST II
fund voting report, part of J.P. Morgan
- Vote records reported
- 17,993year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 3.5%622 of 17,994 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 88.1%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 10.9%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, JPMORGAN TRUST II reported 17,993 vote records on Form N-PX. 622 of the 17,994 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 3.5%, 2.8 percentage points below the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 2.5%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 88.1% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 10.9% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (25.7% of 70), CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (13.8% of 785) and SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (11.7% of 1,630).
It reported 97.8 million shares out on loan at record dates, 0.64% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 3.5% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 88.1% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 10.9% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.64% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 12,745 | 12,507 | 150 | 1.8% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 1,630 | 1,350 | 181 | 11.7% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 1,578 | 1,576 | 2 | 0.1% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 13 | 11 | 2 | 15.4% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 70 | 63 | 7 | 25.7% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 117 | 113 | 4 | 3.4% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 266 | 257 | 9 | 5.6% | |
| COMPENSATION | 529 | 455 | 74 | 10.9% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 795 | 415 | 378 | 13.8% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 127 | 11 | 116 | 1.6% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 84 | 11 | 73 | 3.6% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 81 | 12 | 69 | 3.8% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 173 | 16 | 157 | 4.0% | |
| OTHER | 85 | 58 | 24 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 17,501 | 4.1% | 90.3% | 16.5% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 17,766 | 3.3% | 90.6% | 13.2% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 17,993 | 3.5% | 88.1% | 10.9% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, JPMORGAN TRUST II voted against management on 131 of the 1,116 it marked either way (11.7%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- The Walt Disney Company 18 Mar 2026
- PEPSICO, INC. 6 May 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Pfizer Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- ServiceNow, Inc. 21 May 2026
- ACCENTURE PLC 28 Jan 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- Target Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. 22 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- American Electric Power Company, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- Becton, Dickinson and Company 27 Jan 2026
- L3Harris Technologies, Inc. 11 May 2026
- Elevance Health, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Truist Financial Corporation 28 Apr 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Electronic Arts Inc. 14 Aug 2025
- Simon Property Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- General Mills, Inc. 30 Sep 2025
- DOW INC. 9 Apr 2026
- Fiserv, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Tractor Supply Company 14 May 2026
- Realty Income Corporation 21 May 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- Roper Technologies, Inc. 19 May 2026
- Occidental Petroleum Corporation 1 May 2026
- Dollar General Corporation 28 May 2026
- Huntington Bancshares Incorporated 22 Apr 2026
- Halliburton Company 20 May 2026
- The Clorox Company 19 Nov 2025
- Eversource Energy 6 May 2026
- IQVIA Holdings Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Charter Communications, Inc. 21 Apr 2026
- Workday, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- The Trade Desk, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Lennar Corporation 8 Apr 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 348 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, JPMORGAN TRUST II voted for 40 (11.5%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Report on Packaging Policies for Plastics |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Independent Board Chair. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Pfizer Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair Policy |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | EEO-1 Report Disclosure Policy |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To take steps to reduce the voting power of UPS class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share. |
| Target Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to a request that the Board take steps to implement one vote per share for... |
| Sysco Corporation | 14 Nov 2025 | Adopt Mandatory Policy Separating the Roles of CEO and Board Chair |
| General Motors Company | 2 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Requesting a Report on Human Rights Standards for Indigenous Peoples |
| Snowflake Inc. | 29 Jun 2026 | To consider and vote on, if properly presented at the meeting, a non-binding stockholder proposal... |
| Fastenal Company | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal relating to an EEO-1 reporting disclosure policy |
| WEC Energy Group, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to govern by majority vote |
| Dollar General Corporation | 28 May 2026 | To vote on a shareholder proposal asking the Board to report on the feasibility of adopting a... |
| Block, Inc. | 16 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding establishing a board-level technology committee |
| Charter Communications, Inc. | 21 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding political expenditures report. |
| Citizens Financial Group, Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal for the adoption of a majority voting standard. |
| NetApp, Inc. | 10 Sep 2025 | To approve a stockholder proposal regarding support for Special Shareholder Meeting Improvement. |
| ON Semiconductor Corporation | 14 May 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal regarding simple majority voting |
| Centene Corporation | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding an independent board chairman. |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal regarding adopting a majority voting standard |
| DT Midstream, Inc. | 5 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal on Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. | 11 Jun 2026 | A shareholder proposal requesting the declassification of our board of directors |
| Universal Health Services, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to adopt a policy requiring Universal Health Services, Inc. to publicly disclose its... |
| Henry Schein, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Proposal to approve, by non-binding vote, a shareholder proposal to Govern by Majority Vote. |
| Five Below, Inc. | 16 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting that provisions in the Company's governance documents requiring greater... |
| Lumen Technologies, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Approval of a shareholder proposal regarding a shareholder right to vote for or against a poison pill. |
| Eagle Materials Inc. | 4 Aug 2025 | Non-binding advisory stockholder proposal requesting the declassification of our Board of Directors. |
| Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding stockholder ability to... |
| MAREX GROUP PLC | 21 May 2026 | To authorise the Company to make political donations |
Shares on loan
JPMORGAN TRUST II reported 97.8 million shares on loan at record dates against 15.06 billion shares voted: 0.64% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
11 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan Equity Index Fund | 6,587 | 3.7% | 86.4% | 11.1% |
| JPMorgan Small Cap Value Fund | 4,335 | 4.4% | 88.9% | 18.2% |
| JPMorgan Large Cap Value Fund | 1,452 | 2.9% | 87.3% | 9.5% |
| JPMorgan Equity Income Fund | 1,279 | 2.0% | 92.6% | 5.7% |
| JPMorgan Mid Cap Growth Fund | 1,140 | 2.1% | 95.3% | 25.0% |
| JPMorgan SMID Cap Equity Fund | 1,047 | 3.3% | 87.8% | 25.0% |
| JPMorgan Small Cap Growth Fund | 1,012 | 2.9% | 91.7% | 42.9% |
| JPMorgan Large Cap Growth Fund | 981 | 2.3% | 97.3% | 10.0% |
| JPMorgan High Yield Fund | 71 | 5.8% | not reported | not reported |
| JPMorgan Core Plus Bond Fund | 48 | 8.3% | not reported | not reported |
| JPMorgan Municipal Money Market Fund | 41 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX/A filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-376346
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did JPMORGAN TRUST II vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 JPMORGAN TRUST II reported 1,527 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 1,346 were for (88.1%), 181 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 131 of the 1,116 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does JPMORGAN TRUST II vote against management?
3.5% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 622 of the 17,994 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did JPMORGAN TRUST II support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 118 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 2 of them (1.7%). Across every category it voted for 10.9% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by JPMORGAN TRUST II (filer no. 763852), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.