Votes against management at the largest fund families, 2026
From Form N-PX filings read through 16 Oct 2026. The 2026 season is the year to 30 June 2026. A program makes the page from the filings with fixed sentence rules.
60 fund families had 500 or more marked votes in both the 2025 season and the 2026 season.
Vanguard had the most vote records of these families in the 2026 season: 1,916,707.
In the 2026 season, the share against management at these families ran from 2.1% to 20.1%.
The share rose for 38 of the 60 families from the 2025 season to the 2026 season, and not for the others.
For all filers together, the share was 9.7% in the 2025 season and 10.6% in the 2026 season.
If the reporting person has not received confirmation of the actual number of votes cast prior to filing a report on Form N-PX, the numbers reported may reflect the number of shares instructed to be cast. A reporting person is not required to amend a previously filed Form N-PX report if the reporting person subsequently receives confirmation of the actual number of votes cast.
The words of the SEC. Source: Form N-PX and its instructions, Special Instructions D.5 and D.8, copied on .
The words of this site: the filer writes each filing. The SEC does not say that it checked the votes. A lender does not vote shares that are on loan. A later filing (Form N-PX/A) can replace an earlier filing, and the site uses the latest.
The page gives records. It gives no investment advice and no advice on how to vote.
Season on this page: year to 30 June 2026. Filings read through . How the figures are made
Fund families by vote records
| Fund family | Vote records, 2026 | Against management, 2025 | Against management, 2026 | Change, points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,916,707 | 10.3% | 20.1% | +9.8 |
| BlackRock and iShares | 1,861,252 | 7.5% | 7.5% | 0.0 |
| Fidelity | 1,392,660 | 6.1% | 6.0% | -0.1 |
| Dimensional | 1,191,954 | 12.5% | 16.4% | +3.9 |
| State Street and SPDR | 834,281 | 14.3% | 16.9% | +2.6 |
| American Century | 600,545 | 11.8% | 10.2% | -1.6 |
| Franklin Templeton | 528,278 | 7.7% | 10.1% | +2.4 |
| Invesco | 470,769 | 6.0% | 5.8% | -0.2 |
| Equitable | 456,973 | 8.7% | 8.8% | +0.1 |
| Charles Schwab | 441,759 | 6.5% | 6.5% | 0.0 |
| Nuveen and TIAA | 372,485 | 9.0% | 10.0% | +0.9 |
| ProShares and ProFunds | 360,537 | 8.9% | 9.9% | +1.0 |
| John Hancock and Manulife | 359,296 | 10.3% | 11.3% | +0.9 |
| Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and Calvert | 346,635 | 18.7% | 18.8% | +0.1 |
| J.P. Morgan | 342,514 | 6.7% | 6.2% | -0.4 |
| Goldman Sachs | 330,562 | 6.5% | 7.4% | +0.9 |
| WisdomTree | 313,319 | 8.7% | 8.2% | -0.5 |
| PGIM and Prudential | 307,678 | 6.4% | 6.6% | +0.2 |
| Jackson National funds | 289,200 | 8.9% | 9.0% | 0.0 |
| Northern Trust and FlexShares | 284,120 | 9.4% | 10.3% | +0.9 |
| SEI | 278,447 | 9.6% | 10.6% | +0.9 |
| T. Rowe Price | 269,733 | 6.3% | 6.7% | +0.5 |
| Thrivent | 249,293 | 6.2% | 6.3% | +0.1 |
| Lincoln Financial | 238,562 | 7.8% | 8.6% | +0.8 |
| Voya | 235,051 | 10.8% | 10.7% | -0.1 |
| First Trust | 214,757 | 7.7% | 8.0% | +0.3 |
| Russell Investments | 185,257 | 8.0% | 8.5% | +0.4 |
| Nationwide | 180,190 | 7.0% | 6.3% | -0.7 |
| Victory Capital | 179,233 | 6.8% | 7.6% | +0.9 |
| Brighthouse Funds | 177,318 | 6.9% | 4.9% | -2.0 |
| Guggenheim and Rydex | 172,498 | 10.1% | 10.8% | +0.7 |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 169,009 | 6.9% | 7.5% | +0.6 |
| BNY Mellon | 166,077 | 9.8% | 8.7% | -1.1 |
| Principal | 142,856 | 6.7% | 8.0% | +1.3 |
| Capital Group and American Funds | 139,224 | 3.6% | 3.9% | +0.3 |
| Pacific Life funds | 138,238 | 6.1% | 6.6% | +0.5 |
| Global X | 136,993 | 10.7% | 10.7% | +0.1 |
| MFS | 109,152 | 8.8% | 4.7% | -4.1 |
| Transamerica | 84,758 | 6.4% | 6.3% | -0.1 |
| Federated Hermes | 80,853 | 6.7% | 7.0% | +0.3 |
| AllianceBernstein | 78,630 | 9.2% | 10.2% | +0.9 |
| Hartford Funds | 75,550 | 7.7% | 7.1% | -0.7 |
| DWS | 70,434 | 8.8% | 8.9% | +0.1 |
| PIMCO | 69,907 | 10.9% | 10.3% | -0.6 |
| Allspring | 66,729 | 6.3% | 7.0% | +0.7 |
| MassMutual | 60,498 | 5.9% | 4.8% | -1.1 |
| Harbor Funds | 56,915 | 4.9% | 6.3% | +1.4 |
| Virtus | 53,396 | 7.3% | 7.5% | +0.2 |
| VanEck | 37,716 | 11.0% | 11.2% | +0.2 |
| Macquarie and Delaware Funds | 36,316 | 8.6% | 9.0% | +0.4 |
| Janus Henderson | 35,124 | 5.9% | 5.1% | -0.8 |
| Neuberger Berman | 31,125 | 7.6% | 7.6% | 0.0 |
| American Beacon | 26,885 | 6.3% | 6.1% | -0.2 |
| Natixis and Loomis Sayles | 26,585 | 7.4% | 10.9% | +3.5 |
| Lord Abbett | 23,355 | 4.8% | 4.3% | -0.5 |
| Cohen & Steers | 12,906 | 10.6% | 9.4% | -1.2 |
| Dodge & Cox | 9,173 | 5.2% | 5.1% | -0.1 |
| Harris Associates and Oakmark | 5,454 | 2.7% | 2.1% | -0.6 |
| Baird | 4,745 | 8.1% | 8.8% | +0.7 |
| Artisan Partners | 2,920 | 4.7% | 5.4% | +0.7 |
How the figures were made
The table shows how filers marked their votes. It is not the result of a meeting and it is not a grade of a fund, a family or a company.
The order is by vote records, which is a measure of how much a family reports. A family is listed when it has 500 or more marked votes in each season. A marked vote is a record that the filer marked as with or against the recommendation of management. A family groups the filers that the site assigns to it. So a change can come from the filers or from the holdings.
Other findings
Cite this page
Vote Scores. Votes against management at the largest fund families, 2026. https://votescores.com/findings/fund-families-against-management/. Source: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings read through .