Vote Scores
Filings read through

Votes against management at the largest fund families, 2026

From Form N-PX filings read through 16 Oct 2026. The 2026 season is the year to 30 June 2026. A program makes the page from the filings with fixed sentence rules.

60 fund families had 500 or more marked votes in both the 2025 season and the 2026 season.

Vanguard had the most vote records of these families in the 2026 season: 1,916,707.

In the 2026 season, the share against management at these families ran from 2.1% to 20.1%.

The share rose for 38 of the 60 families from the 2025 season to the 2026 season, and not for the others.

For all filers together, the share was 9.7% in the 2025 season and 10.6% in the 2026 season.

If the reporting person has not received confirmation of the actual number of votes cast prior to filing a report on Form N-PX, the numbers reported may reflect the number of shares instructed to be cast. A reporting person is not required to amend a previously filed Form N-PX report if the reporting person subsequently receives confirmation of the actual number of votes cast.

The words of the SEC. Source: Form N-PX and its instructions, Special Instructions D.5 and D.8, copied on .

The words of this site: the filer writes each filing. The SEC does not say that it checked the votes. A lender does not vote shares that are on loan. A later filing (Form N-PX/A) can replace an earlier filing, and the site uses the latest.

The page gives records. It gives no investment advice and no advice on how to vote.

Season on this page: year to 30 June 2026. Filings read through . How the figures are made

Fund families by vote records

Share of marked votes against management, by fund family, year to 30 June 2025 and year to 30 June 2026, largest family by vote records first
Fund familyVote records, 2026Against management, 2025Against management, 2026Change, points
Vanguard1,916,70710.3%20.1%+9.8
BlackRock and iShares1,861,2527.5%7.5%0.0
Fidelity1,392,6606.1%6.0%-0.1
Dimensional1,191,95412.5%16.4%+3.9
State Street and SPDR834,28114.3%16.9%+2.6
American Century600,54511.8%10.2%-1.6
Franklin Templeton528,2787.7%10.1%+2.4
Invesco470,7696.0%5.8%-0.2
Equitable456,9738.7%8.8%+0.1
Charles Schwab441,7596.5%6.5%0.0
Nuveen and TIAA372,4859.0%10.0%+0.9
ProShares and ProFunds360,5378.9%9.9%+1.0
John Hancock and Manulife359,29610.3%11.3%+0.9
Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and Calvert346,63518.7%18.8%+0.1
J.P. Morgan342,5146.7%6.2%-0.4
Goldman Sachs330,5626.5%7.4%+0.9
WisdomTree313,3198.7%8.2%-0.5
PGIM and Prudential307,6786.4%6.6%+0.2
Jackson National funds289,2008.9%9.0%0.0
Northern Trust and FlexShares284,1209.4%10.3%+0.9
SEI278,4479.6%10.6%+0.9
T. Rowe Price269,7336.3%6.7%+0.5
Thrivent249,2936.2%6.3%+0.1
Lincoln Financial238,5627.8%8.6%+0.8
Voya235,05110.8%10.7%-0.1
First Trust214,7577.7%8.0%+0.3
Russell Investments185,2578.0%8.5%+0.4
Nationwide180,1907.0%6.3%-0.7
Victory Capital179,2336.8%7.6%+0.9
Brighthouse Funds177,3186.9%4.9%-2.0
Guggenheim and Rydex172,49810.1%10.8%+0.7
Columbia Threadneedle169,0096.9%7.5%+0.6
BNY Mellon166,0779.8%8.7%-1.1
Principal142,8566.7%8.0%+1.3
Capital Group and American Funds139,2243.6%3.9%+0.3
Pacific Life funds138,2386.1%6.6%+0.5
Global X136,99310.7%10.7%+0.1
MFS109,1528.8%4.7%-4.1
Transamerica84,7586.4%6.3%-0.1
Federated Hermes80,8536.7%7.0%+0.3
AllianceBernstein78,6309.2%10.2%+0.9
Hartford Funds75,5507.7%7.1%-0.7
DWS70,4348.8%8.9%+0.1
PIMCO69,90710.9%10.3%-0.6
Allspring66,7296.3%7.0%+0.7
MassMutual60,4985.9%4.8%-1.1
Harbor Funds56,9154.9%6.3%+1.4
Virtus53,3967.3%7.5%+0.2
VanEck37,71611.0%11.2%+0.2
Macquarie and Delaware Funds36,3168.6%9.0%+0.4
Janus Henderson35,1245.9%5.1%-0.8
Neuberger Berman31,1257.6%7.6%0.0
American Beacon26,8856.3%6.1%-0.2
Natixis and Loomis Sayles26,5857.4%10.9%+3.5
Lord Abbett23,3554.8%4.3%-0.5
Cohen & Steers12,90610.6%9.4%-1.2
Dodge & Cox9,1735.2%5.1%-0.1
Harris Associates and Oakmark5,4542.7%2.1%-0.6
Baird4,7458.1%8.8%+0.7
Artisan Partners2,9204.7%5.4%+0.7

How the figures were made

The table shows how filers marked their votes. It is not the result of a meeting and it is not a grade of a fund, a family or a company.

The order is by vote records, which is a measure of how much a family reports. A family is listed when it has 500 or more marked votes in each season. A marked vote is a record that the filer marked as with or against the recommendation of management. A family groups the filers that the site assigns to it. So a change can come from the filers or from the holdings.

How the figures are made. Data sources and licences.

Other findings

Cite this page

Vote Scores. Votes against management at the largest fund families, 2026. https://votescores.com/findings/fund-families-against-management/. Source: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings read through .