Vote Scores
Filings read through

Vote categories by share of votes against management, 2026

From Form N-PX filings read through 16 Oct 2026. The 2026 season is the year to 30 June 2026. A program makes the page from the filings with fixed sentence rules.

14 vote categories had 500 or more marked votes in both the 2025 season and the 2026 season.

In the 2026 season, the share against management was highest in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (27.4%) and lowest in AUDIT-RELATED (5.2%).

The share rose for 7 of the 14 categories from the 2025 season to the 2026 season, and not for the others.

If the reporting person has not received confirmation of the actual number of votes cast prior to filing a report on Form N-PX, the numbers reported may reflect the number of shares instructed to be cast. A reporting person is not required to amend a previously filed Form N-PX report if the reporting person subsequently receives confirmation of the actual number of votes cast.

The words of the SEC. Source: Form N-PX and its instructions, Special Instructions D.5 and D.8, copied on .

The words of this site: the filer writes each filing. The SEC does not say that it checked the votes. A lender does not vote shares that are on loan. A later filing (Form N-PX/A) can replace an earlier filing, and the site uses the latest.

The page gives records. It gives no investment advice and no advice on how to vote.

Season on this page: year to 30 June 2026. Filings read through . How the figures are made

Categories by share

Share of marked votes against management, by vote category, year to 30 June 2025 and year to 30 June 2026, highest 2026 share first
CategoryVote records, 2026Against management, 2025Against management, 2026Change, points
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES106,80924.9%27.4%+2.6
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS258,67412.9%17.2%+4.3
COMPENSATION1,642,24814.5%15.3%+0.8
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE3,020,7449.5%14.3%+4.8
INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS5,95227.1%13.9%-13.2
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES3,124,20915.2%13.5%-1.7
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE128,30513.6%12.9%-0.8
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES192,22114.9%12.6%-2.3
HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE68,52816.5%11.9%-4.6
OTHER190,55010.1%10.3%+0.2
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS12,182,7408.3%8.9%+0.6
CAPITAL STRUCTURE1,723,8458.6%8.4%-0.1
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION61,62510.4%7.1%-3.3
AUDIT-RELATED1,634,9573.3%5.2%+1.9

How the figures were made

The table shows how filers marked their votes. It is not the result of a meeting and it is not a grade of a fund, a family or a company.

Each filer chooses the category of each vote, and a vote can carry more than one category. So one proposal can count in two categories. The categories are the 14 fixed categories of Form N-PX.

How the figures are made. Data sources and licences.

Other findings

Cite this page

Vote Scores. Vote categories by share of votes against management, 2026. https://votescores.com/findings/vote-categories-against-management/. Source: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings read through .