Vote Scores
Filings read through

Support for proposals from security holders, 2026

From Form N-PX filings read through 16 Oct 2026. The 2026 season is the year to 30 June 2026. A program makes the page from the filings with fixed sentence rules.

Filers reported 644,283 votes on proposals from security holders in the 2026 season.

Of the votes for, against or abstaining, 33.9% were for in the 2026 season and 33.0% in the 2025 season.

The ranking covers categories with 100 or more such votes in each season.

In the 2026 season, the share for was highest in INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS (82.5%) and lowest in DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION (5.7%).

The share for rose for 5 of the 14 categories from the 2025 season to the 2026 season, and not for the others.

If the reporting person has not received confirmation of the actual number of votes cast prior to filing a report on Form N-PX, the numbers reported may reflect the number of shares instructed to be cast. A reporting person is not required to amend a previously filed Form N-PX report if the reporting person subsequently receives confirmation of the actual number of votes cast.

The words of the SEC. Source: Form N-PX and its instructions, Special Instructions D.5 and D.8, copied on .

The words of this site: the filer writes each filing. The SEC does not say that it checked the votes. A lender does not vote shares that are on loan. A later filing (Form N-PX/A) can replace an earlier filing, and the site uses the latest.

The page gives records. It gives no investment advice and no advice on how to vote.

Season on this page: year to 30 June 2026. Filings read through . How the figures are made

Categories by support

Votes for among the votes for, against or abstaining on proposals from security holders, by category, year to 30 June 2025 and year to 30 June 2026, highest 2026 share first
CategoryVotes, 2026For, 2025For, 2026Change, points
INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS1,43172.1%82.5%+10.4
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS80,73964.4%72.7%+8.3
CAPITAL STRUCTURE17,80370.1%67.7%-2.4
AUDIT-RELATED11,04281.2%63.9%-17.3
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES2,35964.3%62.1%-2.3
COMPENSATION40,42537.9%51.3%+13.4
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES42,58063.1%49.2%-13.9
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS6,11832.2%46.7%+14.5
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE250,69341.6%38.1%-3.5
OTHER19,54625.9%34.2%+8.3
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES127,37612.9%10.4%-2.5
HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE48,65415.0%10.1%-4.9
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE102,3599.1%8.6%-0.5
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION42,5229.2%5.7%-3.5

How the figures were made

The share for is the votes for, divided by the votes for, against or abstaining. A vote in another form, such as a split vote, is not in the count. The votes are those of the filers on Form N-PX, not of all holders, and they are not the result of a meeting.

The categories are those the filers chose for each vote. A vote can carry more than one category, so a vote can count in two rows.

How the figures are made. Data sources and licences.

Other findings

Cite this page

Vote Scores. Support for proposals from security holders, 2026. https://votescores.com/findings/proposals-from-security-holders/. Source: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings read through .