Home / Companies / China Southern Airlines Company Limited
China Southern Airlines Company Limited
How funds and institutional managers reported voting their shares, year to 30 June 2026
- Filers reporting
- 29year to 30 June 2026
- Against management on pay
- n/ano say-on-pay item reported
- Same, by reported shares
- n/ashares reported on Form N-PX
- Meetings on file
- 7across 3 seasons
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
29 Form N-PX filers reported votes at China Southern Airlines Company Limited for the year to 30 June 2026, across 3 meetings.
No say-on-pay item was reported for this company in the season, so there is no dissent figure to compare.
Meetings
| Meeting date | Season | Filers reporting | Items | Against management on pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | year to 30 June 2026 | 26 | 21 | not reported |
| 2 Mar 2026 | year to 30 June 2026 | 25 | 2 | not reported |
| 12 Dec 2025 | year to 30 June 2026 | 22 | 2 | not reported |
| 23 May 2025 | year to 30 June 2025 | 19 | 5 | not reported |
| 29 Jul 2024 | year to 30 June 2025 | 19 | 5 | not reported |
| 24 May 2024 | year to 30 June 2024 | 19 | 5 | not reported |
| 3 Aug 2023 | year to 30 June 2024 | 38 | 4 | not reported |
Meetings with 20 or more reporting filers have their own page with every item. Dates are as filers typed them; dates up to three days apart are treated as one meeting.
Say-on-pay: this company and the median
| year to 30 June 2026 | China Southern Airlines Company Limited | Median company |
|---|---|---|
| Reporting filers voting against management | not reported | 6.6% |
| Reported shares voted against management | not reported | 2.9% |
Among filers reporting on Form N-PX. The median is over 3,799 companies with a say-on-pay item reported by 20 or more filers.
How the largest families voted
Meeting of 29 May 2026: say-on-pay and each shareholder proposal that could be told apart.
| Family | Proposal A | Proposal B | Proposal C | Proposal D | Proposal E | Proposal F | Proposal G | Proposal H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | For | For | For | For | For | For | For | For |
| Fidelity | For | For | For | For | For | For | For | For |
| Dimensional | For | For | For | For | For | For | For | For |
| State Street and SPDR | For | For | For | For | For | For | For | For |
| American Century | For | For | For | For | For | For | For | For |
| Franklin Templeton | For | For | For | For | For | For | For | For |
| Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and Calvert | For | For | For | For | For | For | For | For |
| J.P. Morgan | For | For | For | For | For | For | For | For |
| Goldman Sachs | For | For | For | For | For | For | For | For |
| Northern Trust and FlexShares | For | For | For | For | For | For | For | For |
| Lincoln Financial | For | For | For | For | For | For | For | For |
| First Trust | For | For | For | For | For | For | For | For |
| Victory Capital | For | For | For | For | For | For | For | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | For | For | For | For | For | For | For | For |
| BNY Mellon | For | For | For | For | For | For | For | For |
* against management. A family's position is the way most of its reported shares were voted across its filers; "split" means no single position led. "No report" means none of the family's filers listed the item.
- Proposal A: Approve Arrangement for the Distribution of Undistributed Profits Accumulated Before the Issue of A Shares...
- Proposal B: Approve Conditional Subscription Agreement in Relation to the Subscription of A Shares Entered into...
- Proposal C: Approve Connected Transactions Involved in the Issue of A Shares to Specific Entities
- Proposal D: Approve Demonstration and Analysis Report Relating to the Plan on Issue of Shares to Specific Entities
- Proposal E: Approve Feasibility Report on the Use of Proceeds from the Issue of A Shares to Specific Entities
- Proposal F: Approve Impacts of Dilution of Current Returns of the Issue of Shares to Specific Entities and the...
- Proposal G: Approve Issue Method and Period
- Proposal H: Approve Lock-Up Period
By season
| Season | Filers reporting | Against management on pay, filers | By reported shares | Say-on-pay split |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 38 | not reported | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 21 | not reported | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 29 | not reported | not reported |
Category mix
Share of the vote records reported for this company, by the category filers chose.
| Category | Vote records | Share |
|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 4,127 | 73.5% |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 888 | 15.8% |
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 331 | 5.9% |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 131 | 2.3% |
| COMPENSATION | 89 | 1.6% |
| OTHER | 52 | 0.9% |
Questions
How did large funds vote at China Southern Airlines Company Limited?
29 filers reported votes at China Southern Airlines Company Limited for the year to 30 June 2026. The table on this page lists the position of each of the largest fund families.
Were there shareholder proposals at China Southern Airlines Company Limited?
Filers reported 19 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the year to 30 June 2026. Across them, 100.0% of reporting filers voted for at the median proposal.
Is this the meeting result?
No. The figures are shares of the funds and managers that file Form N-PX, and of the shares they reported. Holders that do not file the form (individuals, most foreign investors, insiders) are not included, so the split here can differ widely from the certified result, which China Southern Airlines Company Limited reports on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From Form N-PX filings on the SEC's EDGAR system, grouped by company. Filers type company names and meeting dates themselves; this site groups spellings of the same company and folds meeting dates up to three days apart. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026; the median compares 3,799 companies.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings that list China Southern Airlines Company Limited, grouped by company. The name is the most common spelling among filers; the ticker and SEC company number come from the SEC company tickers file, matched on the exact name. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.