Vote Scores

Home / Companies / Tiptree Inc.

Company · votes reported on Form N-PXTIPT · SEC company no. 1393726

Tiptree Inc.

How funds and institutional managers reported voting their shares, year to 30 June 2026

Filers reporting
247year to 30 June 2026
Against management on pay
26.6%61 of 229 reporting filers
Same, by reported shares
40.3%shares reported on Form N-PX
Meetings on file
4across 3 seasons
69.0% for25.9% against5.0% other26.6% against management239 filers on say-on-pay

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

For the year to 30 June 2026, 247 funds and managers listed Tiptree Inc. in their Form N-PX filings (2 meetings).

On the advisory vote on executive pay, 61 of the 229 filers that reported a position voted against management (26.6%), 20.1 percentage points above the median company on this site (6.6%). By reported shares the figure is 40.3% (median 2.9%). These are shares of the filers reporting on Form N-PX, not of all votes cast at the meeting.

Among the largest fund families, 28 voted with management on pay and 12 voted against: Dimensional, American Century, PGIM and Prudential, BNY Mellon, Franklin Templeton, SEI, Global X and Invesco and others.

Meetings

Meeting dateSeasonFilers reportingItemsAgainst management on pay
28 Apr 2026year to 30 June 2026241526.6%
3 Dec 2025year to 30 June 2026882not reported
29 Apr 2025year to 30 June 2025832not reported
30 Apr 2024year to 30 June 2024762not reported

Meetings with 20 or more reporting filers have their own page with every item. Dates are as filers typed them; dates up to three days apart are treated as one meeting.

Say-on-pay: this company and the median

year to 30 June 2026Tiptree Inc.Median company
Reporting filers voting against management26.6%6.6%
Reported shares voted against management40.3%2.9%

Among filers reporting on Form N-PX. The median is over 3,799 companies with a say-on-pay item reported by 20 or more filers.

How the largest families voted

Meeting of 28 Apr 2026: say-on-pay and each shareholder proposal that could be told apart.

FamilySay-on-pay
VanguardFor
BlackRock and iSharesFor
FidelityFor
DimensionalAgainst *
State Street and SPDRFor
American CenturyAgainst *
Franklin TempletonAgainst *
InvescoAgainst *
EquitableFor
Charles SchwabFor
Nuveen and TIAAFor
ProShares and ProFundsFor
John Hancock and ManulifeFor
Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and CalvertFor
J.P. MorganFor
Goldman SachsFor
WisdomTreeAgainst *
PGIM and PrudentialAgainst *
Jackson National fundsAgainst *
Northern Trust and FlexSharesFor
SEIAgainst *
T. Rowe PriceFor
Lincoln FinancialFor
VoyaFor
Russell InvestmentsAgainst *
NationwideFor
Victory CapitalFor
Brighthouse FundsFor
Guggenheim and RydexFor
Columbia ThreadneedleFor
BNY MellonAgainst *
PrincipalFor
Pacific Life fundsFor
Global XAgainst *
AllianceBernsteinFor
DWSFor
AllspringFor
MassMutualFor
Harbor FundsFor
Neuberger BermanAgainst *

* against management. A family's position is the way most of its reported shares were voted across its filers; "split" means no single position led. "No report" means none of the family's filers listed the item.

By season

SeasonFilers reportingAgainst management on pay, filersBy reported sharesSay-on-pay split
year to 30 June 202476not reportednot reported
year to 30 June 202584not reportednot reported
year to 30 June 202624726.6%40.3%

Category mix

Share of the vote records reported for this company, by the category filers chose.

CategoryVote recordsShare
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS1,17339.4%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES77726.1%
AUDIT-RELATED49716.7%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE1926.4%
COMPENSATION1866.2%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS1525.1%

Questions

How did large funds vote at Tiptree Inc.?

For the year to 30 June 2026, 229 Form N-PX filers reported a say-on-pay vote at Tiptree Inc.; 61 voted against management (26.6%). The table on this page lists the position of each of the largest fund families on say-on-pay and on each shareholder proposal that could be told apart in the filings.

Were there shareholder proposals at Tiptree Inc.?

No proposal from security holders was reported by enough filers to be shown for the year to 30 June 2026.

Is this the meeting result?

No. The figures are shares of the funds and managers that file Form N-PX, and of the shares they reported. Holders that do not file the form (individuals, most foreign investors, insiders) are not included, so the split here can differ widely from the certified result, which Tiptree Inc. reports on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From Form N-PX filings on the SEC's EDGAR system, grouped by company. Filers type company names and meeting dates themselves; this site groups spellings of the same company and folds meeting dates up to three days apart. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026; the median compares 3,799 companies.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings that list Tiptree Inc., grouped by company. The name is the most common spelling among filers; the ticker and SEC company number come from the SEC company tickers file, matched on the exact name. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.