Home / Categories / EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS
Mergers, acquisitions, asset sales, reorganisations and similar one-off transactions.
- Votes in this category
- 258,674
- Against management
- 17.2%
- Support, issuer items
- 83.2%
- Support, security-holder proposals
- 46.7%
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
How the form defines it
Form N-PX requires every reported vote to carry one or more of fourteen fixed categories. This one is printed on the form as EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS. The form gives the name and leaves the judgement to the filer; the description under the heading above is this site's plain-language gloss, not SEC wording.
In the year to 30 June 2026, filers placed 258,674 votes in the category EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS: 252,556 on items put forward by the issuer and 6,118 on proposals from security holders. 17.2% of the votes marked for or against management went against management.
Proposals from security holders in this category drew 46.7% votes for among the reporting filers; items from the issuer drew 83.2%.
By season
| Season | Votes | From security holders | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 160,504 | 1,024 | 11.3% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 218,363 | 1,853 | 12.9% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 258,674 | 6,118 | 17.2% |
Families compared
Season: year to 30 June 2026. Families with at least 20 votes in the category. The order is by number of votes, not by any judgement of the voting.
| Family | Votes | Against management | Support, security-holder proposals | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock and iShares | 49,959 | 15.5% | 0.0% | |
| Vanguard | 25,213 | 7.6% | 88.5% | |
| Dimensional | 20,775 | 34.7% | 42.9% | |
| Fidelity | 15,243 | 17.3% | 34.3% | |
| State Street and SPDR | 13,481 | 25.2% | 77.8% | |
| Franklin Templeton | 8,201 | 36.1% | 25.7% | |
| John Hancock and Manulife | 6,749 | 20.6% | 0.0% | |
| American Century | 5,579 | 10.9% | 47.4% | |
| Nuveen and TIAA | 5,092 | 28.5% | 34.3% | |
| Charles Schwab | 4,296 | 2.0% | 13.8% | |
| Goldman Sachs | 4,273 | 25.8% | 24.5% | |
| Jackson National funds | 4,174 | 17.3% | 16.7% | |
| Equitable | 3,847 | 17.2% | 8.9% | |
| Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and Calvert | 3,743 | 20.3% | 34.0% | |
| J.P. Morgan | 3,606 | 19.2% | 94.6% | |
| Northern Trust and FlexShares | 3,583 | 27.9% | 26.7% | |
| Invesco | 3,279 | 4.8% | 7.1% | |
| ProShares and ProFunds | 3,132 | 8.9% | 0.0% | |
| WisdomTree | 2,735 | 23.4% | 32.9% | |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,690 | 13.0% | 72.5% | |
| Voya | 2,217 | 19.4% | 10.8% | |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,176 | 8.7% | 11.5% | |
| Pacific Life funds | 1,990 | 16.4% | 33.3% | |
| Thrivent | 1,978 | 6.7% | 26.7% | |
| BNY Mellon | 1,769 | 17.9% | 95.0% | |
| Guggenheim and Rydex | 1,669 | 12.8% | 0.0% | |
| Russell Investments | 1,639 | 1.9% | 16.7% | |
| SEI | 1,550 | 1.3% | 3.7% | |
| First Trust | 1,545 | 18.4% | 15.8% | |
| PGIM and Prudential | 1,456 | 1.9% | 0.0% | |
| Victory Capital | 1,347 | 15.3% | 10.0% | |
| Nationwide | 1,246 | 3.3% | 6.7% | |
| Brighthouse Funds | 1,231 | 2.1% | 68.0% | |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,114 | 11.8% | 16.7% | |
| Principal | 996 | 8.6% | 0.0% | |
| Capital Group and American Funds | 912 | 7.7% | not reported | |
| PIMCO | 825 | 16.7% | not reported | |
| Global X | 783 | 2.1% | 5.0% | |
| MFS | 623 | 6.9% | not reported | |
| DWS | 535 | 7.3% | 0.0% | |
| AllianceBernstein | 475 | 23.4% | 50.0% | |
| Federated Hermes | 441 | 1.6% | not reported | |
| Transamerica | 423 | 4.3% | 0.0% | |
| Harbor Funds | 411 | 4.6% | not reported | |
| Virtus | 385 | 17.4% | not reported | |
| Hartford Funds | 371 | 1.6% | 0.0% | |
| VanEck | 369 | 10.7% | not reported | |
| Allspring | 308 | 6.8% | not reported | |
| MassMutual | 305 | 3.6% | 0.0% | |
| Cohen & Steers | 231 | 17.3% | not reported | |
| Neuberger Berman | 215 | 0.0% | not reported | |
| Macquarie and Delaware Funds | 214 | 14.5% | not reported | |
| American Beacon | 158 | 29.7% | not reported | |
| Janus Henderson | 156 | 7.7% | not reported | |
| Lord Abbett | 116 | 8.6% | not reported | |
| Natixis and Loomis Sayles | 76 | 7.9% | not reported | |
| Dodge & Cox | 69 | 15.9% | not reported | |
| Harris Associates and Oakmark | 35 | 0.0% | not reported |
Items where the most reporting filers voted against management
Season: year to 30 June 2026; items with 50 or more filers marking a position, 366 in all. A high share here says how Form N-PX filers voted. It is not the meeting result and says nothing about holders that do not file the form.
| Company | Meeting | Item | Filers | Against management |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dillard's, Inc. | 19 Aug 2025 | Management items in this category | 78 | 94.9% |
| GPGI, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Management items in this category | 79 | 91.1% |
| Lite-On Technology Corp. | 20 May 2026 | Management items in this category | 78 | 83.3% |
| Datadog, Inc. | 21 Apr 2026 | Management items in this category | 238 | 83.2% |
| Liberty Media Corporation | 11 May 2026 | Management items in this category | 61 | 80.3% |
| eXp World Holdings, Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Management items in this category | 76 | 80.3% |
| Prologis Property Mexico SA de CV | 13 Oct 2025 | Management items in this category | 72 | 77.8% |
| Naspers Ltd. | 21 Aug 2025 | Management items in this category | 107 | 72.9% |
| Ganfeng Lithium Group Co., Ltd. | 11 Mar 2026 | Management items in this category | 51 | 72.5% |
| Dell Technologies Inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | Management items in this category | 207 | 72.5% |
| Vista Energy SAB de CV | 27 Jan 2026 | Management items in this category | 55 | 70.9% |
| China Shenhua Energy Company Limited | 23 Jan 2026 | Management items in this category | 65 | 70.8% |
| Core Scientific, Inc. | 30 Oct 2025 | Management items in this category | 83 | 68.7% |
| Yutong Bus Co., Ltd. | 27 Apr 2026 | Management items in this category | 57 | 68.4% |
| Talanx AG | 7 May 2026 | Management items in this category | 79 | 68.4% |
| AerSale Corporation | 11 Jun 2026 | Management items in this category | 53 | 67.9% |
| Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. | 21 Apr 2026 | Management items in this category | 128 | 67.2% |
| Dream Finders Homes, Inc. | 8 Jun 2026 | Management items in this category | 72 | 66.7% |
| Allwyn AG | 7 Jan 2026 | Management items in this category | 54 | 64.8% |
| FirstCash Holdings, Inc. | 9 Jun 2026 | Management items in this category | 143 | 63.6% |
| Advanced Micro Fabrication Equipment, Inc. China | 23 Apr 2026 | Management items in this category | 63 | 61.9% |
| Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou) Co., Ltd. | 29 Jun 2026 | Management items in this category | 72 | 59.7% |
| Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd. | 3 Apr 2026 | Management items in this category | 200 | 59.5% |
| BRF SA | 5 Aug 2025 | Management items in this category | 54 | 59.3% |
| Archer Aviation Inc. | 26 Jun 2026 | Management items in this category | 62 | 54.8% |
Questions
What does the category EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS cover?
Form N-PX lists EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS as one of its fixed vote categories and leaves it to each filer to decide which votes belong in it. In practice: Mergers, acquisitions, asset sales, reorganisations and similar one-off transactions.
Why can the same proposal appear in different categories?
Each filer picks the category or categories for every vote it reports, and filers do not always agree. A vote can also carry more than one category, in which case it is counted in each.
Is this the result of any meeting?
No. The figures count how Form N-PX filers voted the shares they held. They do not show the outcome of a meeting.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings; category chosen by each filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.