Home / Filers / FIRST UNITED BANK & TRUST
FIRST UNITED BANK & TRUST
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 323year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 13.0%42 of 323 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 87.8%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, FIRST UNITED BANK & TRUST reported 323 vote records on Form N-PX. 42 of the 323 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 13.0%, 6.6 percentage points above the median institutional manager (6.4%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 10.2%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 87.8% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (13.0% of 323).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 13.0% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 87.8% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 323 vote records in this filing, 323 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 323 | 274 | 38 | 13.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 364 | 9.9% | 88.8% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 323 | 13.0% | 87.8% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 323 | 13.0% | 87.8% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, FIRST UNITED BANK & TRUST voted against management on 39 of the 309 it marked either way (12.6%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Amazon.com, Inc. 21 May 2025
- Oracle Corporation 14 Nov 2024
- Bank of America Corporation 22 Apr 2025
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 2 Jun 2025
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 21 May 2025
- GE Aerospace 6 May 2025
- Pfizer Inc. 24 Apr 2025
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 23 Apr 2025
- Intel Corporation 6 May 2025
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 10 Dec 2024
- BlackRock, Inc. 15 May 2025
- CVS Health Corporation 15 May 2025
- Arista Networks, Inc. 30 May 2025
- Meta Platforms, Inc. 28 May 2025
- Phillips 66 21 May 2025
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 2 Jun 2025
- Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. 23 Jan 2025
- Valero Energy Corporation 6 May 2025
- L3Harris Technologies, Inc. 18 Apr 2025
- Otis Worldwide Corporation 15 May 2025
- Truist Financial Corporation 29 Apr 2025
- VIATRIS INC. 6 Dec 2024
- Simon Property Group, Inc. 14 May 2025
- Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. 11 Jun 2025
- SHOPIFY INC. 17 Jun 2025
- Biogen Inc. 17 Jun 2025
- Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. 12 Jun 2025
- Conagra Brands, Inc. 18 Sep 2024
- KeyCorp 15 May 2025
- CoStar Group, Inc. 26 Jun 2025
- The Timken Company 2 May 2025
- UNILEVER PLC 30 Apr 2025
- CRISPR THERAPEUTICS AG 5 Jun 2025
- Unity Software Inc. 11 Jun 2025
- SentinelOne, Inc. 25 Jun 2025
- Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. 11 Jun 2025
- Red Rock Resorts, Inc. 5 Jun 2025
- STELLANTIS N.V. 15 Apr 2025
- Marathon Oil Corporation 29 Aug 2024
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
FIRST UNITED BANK & TRUST reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 5 Aug 2026 accession 0001104659-26-090789
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did FIRST UNITED BANK & TRUST vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 FIRST UNITED BANK & TRUST reported 312 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 274 were for (87.8%), 38 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 39 of the 309 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does FIRST UNITED BANK & TRUST vote against management?
13.0% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 42 of the 323 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by FIRST UNITED BANK & TRUST (filer no. 1214183), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.