Home / Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and Calvert / MORGAN STANLEY INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC
MORGAN STANLEY INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC
institutional manager voting report, part of Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and Calvert
- Vote records reported
- 2,294year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 16.8%378 of 2,255 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 82.6%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, MORGAN STANLEY INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC listed 2,294 vote records. Votes against management made up 16.8% of those marked either way (378 of 2,255); the median institutional manager stood at 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 4.8%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 82.6% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (16.8% of 2,255).
It reported 58.0 million shares out on loan at record dates, 7.45% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 16.8% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 82.6% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 7.45% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 2,294 vote records in this filing, 2,352 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 2,256 | 1,726 | 361 | 16.8% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 2,698 | 20.3% | 77.9% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 2,466 | 19.6% | 79.2% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 2,294 | 16.8% | 82.6% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, MORGAN STANLEY INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC voted against management on 327 of the 2,012 it marked either way (16.3%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 37 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Microsoft Corporation 5 Dec 2025
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Netflix, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- The Procter & Gamble Company 14 Oct 2025
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Abbott Laboratories 24 Apr 2026
- The Coca-Cola Company 29 Apr 2026
- Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Pfizer Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- Texas Instruments Incorporated 16 Apr 2026
- ACCENTURE PLC 28 Jan 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Philip Morris International Inc. 6 May 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- NIKE, Inc. 9 Sep 2025
- S&P Global Inc. 20 May 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Automatic Data Processing, Inc. 12 Nov 2025
- Mondelez International, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- CME Group Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- The Travelers Companies, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Truist Financial Corporation 28 Apr 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Howmet Aerospace Inc. 19 May 2026
- Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. 12 May 2026
- AutoZone, Inc. 17 Dec 2025
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- Monster Beverage Corporation 14 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
MORGAN STANLEY INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC reported 58.0 million shares on loan at record dates against 721.0 million shares voted: 7.45% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 3 Aug 2026 accession 0001140361-26-030949
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did MORGAN STANLEY INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 MORGAN STANLEY INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC reported 2,089 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 1,726 were for (82.6%), 361 against and 2 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 327 of the 2,012 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 37 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does MORGAN STANLEY INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC vote against management?
16.8% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 378 of the 2,255 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by MORGAN STANLEY INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC (filer no. 1230193), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.